Kristen Connolly

Connolly in 2013, kathclick

Birth Name: Kristen Nora Connolly

Place of Birth: Montclair, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 12, 1980

Ethnicity: Irish, as well as one eighth German, small amount of English

Kristen Connolly is an American actress. She is known for starring in the 2012 films The Cabin in the Woods and The Bay, among others.

She is married to Stephen O’Reilly, with whom she has two children.

Kristen’s paternal grandfather was William Henry Connolly, Sr. (the son of Sylvester James Connolly and Catherine A. Connorton). William was born in Newark, New Jersey. Sylvester was the son of William H. Connolly/Connelly and Bridget L. Reilly, who were born in the U.S., both of them to Irish parents. Catherine was also the daughter of Irish parents, Thomas Connorton/Comerton and Mary A. Rodgers/Roger.

Kristen’s paternal grandmother was Dolores Marie Rachel (the daughter of Clement Julius Clarence Rachel and Nora M. Lennon). Dolores was born in Orange, New Jersey. Clement was the son of Julius August Rachel, whose parents were German, and of Caroline/Carrie/Carolina M. Finders, whose father was German. Nora was the daughter of Irish immigrants, Patrick Lennon and Elizabeth.

Kristen’s maternal grandfather was named Robert Vincent Sharkey (the son of John Sharkey and Catherine). Robert was born in Newark, New Jersey. John was an Irish immigrant. Catherine was born in New Jersey, to Irish parents.

Kristen’s maternal grandmother was Marilyn Elizabeth Heary (the daughter of Philip/Phillip Joseph Heary and Elizabeth Kellett). Marilyn was born in Newark, New Jersey. Philip was the son of Irish emigrants, Luke Heary and Mary Corrigan, who was from Drumgoon, County Caven. Elizabeth was the daughter of George H. Kellett and Mary Cronan, who were born in New Jersey, both of them to parents from England, with likely at least some Irish ancestry.

Sources: Obituary of Kristen’s father – https://obits.nj.com

Obituary of Kristen’s maternal grandmother, Marilyn Elizabeth (Heary) Sharkey – https://www.legacy.com

1 Response

  1. Erik1714 says:

    Obituary of Kristen’s father, William Henry Connolly Jr.

    https://obits.nj.com/us/obituaries/starledger/name/william-connolly-obituary?id=7833890

    Obituary of Kristen’s maternal grandmother, Marilyn Elizabeth (Heary) Sharkey

    https://www.legacy.com/us/obituaries/mycentraljersey/name/marilyn-sharkey-obituary?id=11919060

    Kristen’s paternal grandfather was William Henry Connolly Sr. (the son of Sylvester James Connolly and Catherine A. Connorton). William was born in Newark, New Jersey. Sylvester was the son of William H. Connolly and Bridget L. Reilly, both born in the U.S. to Irish emigrants. Catherine was the daughter of immigrants from England, Thomas Connorton and Mary Rodgers.

    Kristen’s paternal grandmother was Dolores Marie Rachel (the daughter of Clement Julius Clarence Rachel and Nora M. Lennon). Dolores was born in Orange, New Jersey. Clement was the son of Julius August Rachel, the son of German emigrants, and Caroline M. Finders, whose father was German. Nora was the daughter of Irish emigrants, Patrick Lennon and Elizabeth.

    Kristen maternal grandfather was Robert Vincent Sharkey (the son of John Sharkey and Catherine). Robert was born in Newark, New Jersey. John was an Irish emigrant. Catherine was born in New Jersey to Irish parents.

    Kristen maternal grandmother was Marilyn Elizabeth Heary (the daughter of Philip Joseph Heary and Elizabeth Kellett). Marilyn was born in Newark, New Jersey. Philip was the son of Irish emigrants, Luke Heary and Mary Corrigan, who was from Drumgoon, County Caven. Elizabeth was the daughter of George H. Kellett and Mary Cronan, both from New Jersey.

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/GF7V-CP1

    Kristen’s ethnicity: Irish, some German and English

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.