Klaus Maria Brandauer

Brandauer in 2002, photo by Denis Makarenko/bigstock.com

Birth Name: Klaus Georg Steng

Place of Birth: Bad Aussee, Styria, Austria

Date of Birth: 22 June, 1943

Ethnicity: Austrian

Klaus Maria Brandauer is an Austrian actor and director.

He is the son of Maria Brandauer and Georg Steng/Stenj, a civil servant. He took his mother’s name as his stage name. Klaus is married to Natalie Krenn. He has a son with his late first wife, director and screenwriter Karin Katharina Müller.

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.