Kim Rocco Shields

Shields in 2016, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Kimberly Theresaann Rocco

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 4, 1981

Ethnicity: Italian, as well as English, Irish, Spanish, and possibly some German

Kim Rocco Shields is an American filmmaker.

Kim’s paternal grandfather was Vincent Frederick Rocco (the son of James Rocco and Mary Rohm). Vincent was born in New York. James was born in New York, likely to Italian parents. Mary was born in New York.

Kim’s paternal grandmother was Norma M. Bartoli (the daughter of Louis Bartoli and Theresa Chiavacci/Chiaecci). Norma was born in Pennsylvania. Louis was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents, Ceaser/Cesare Bartoli and Celia. Theresa was born in Pennsylvania, to Italian parents, Giacinto Chiavacci and Rosina Bargellini, who was from Pistoia, Tuscany.

Kim’s maternal grandfather was Louis Francis D’Elia (the son of Louis Francis D’Elia and Maria de las Nieves “Mary Ann” Piperno). Kim’s grandfather Louis was born in California. Kim’s great-grandfather Louis was born in Washington, the son of Luigi Filippo “Louis” D’Elia, who was born in Tursi, Matera, Basilicata, Italy, and of Rosa “Rosie” Brancalasso, who was also Italian. Kim’s great-grandmother Maria was born in Havana, Cuba, and was the daughter of Rafael/Raphael Hector Fabio Piperno, who was born in Leghorn/Livorno, Italy, and was a physician at the University of Florence; and of Martina Moreno y Fruto, who was born in Spain.

Kim’s maternal grandmother was Ann Marie Stubington (the daughter of Joseph Richard Stubington and Vivian Rose Spellmire). Ann was born in California. Joseph was born in England. Vivian was born in Washington, the daughter of George Henry Spellmire and Blanche Coyle/Cowl.

Sources: Obituary of Kim’s father – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Kim’s maternal grandfather, Louis Francis D’Elia – http://www.findagrave.com

12 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    She is between 1/8 and 1/16 Sephardi Jewish

  2. andrew says:

    Piperno is typical Italian Jewish surname

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.