Kenny Rogers

04/12/2014 – Kenny Rogers – Muhammad Ali’s Celebrity Fight Night XX – Arrivals – JW Marriott Phoenix Desert Ridge – Phoenix, AZ, USA – Photo Credit: Willie Pena / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Kenneth Ray Rogers

Date of Birth: August 21, 1938

Place of Birth: Houston, Harris, Texas, U.S.

Date of Death: March 20, 2020

Place of Death: Sandy Springs, Georgia, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, small/distant amounts of Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Welsh, and German, possibly other

Kenny Rogers was an American singer, songwriter, actor, record producer, and entrepreneur.

He was the son of Lucille Lois (Hester), a nurse’s assistant, and Edward Floyd Rogers, a carpenter. He was married to Wanda Miller, until his death. He had a daughter with his former wife Janice Gordon; a son with his former wife Margo Anderson; a son with his former wife Marianne Gordon; and two children with Wanda.

Kenny is sometimes said to have had Irish and/or Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this Irish or Native American has been verified/documented.

Kenny’s paternal grandfather was William Byrd Rogers (the son of Allen Greer/Grier Rogers and Phebe H. Gallion). William was born in Texas. Phebe was the daughter of John C. Gallion and Sarah Rhoads.

Kenny’s paternal grandmother was Della Armo/Armodella/Armadella Kendrick (the daughter of Jasper Taylor Kendrick and Susan Jane Lester). Della was born in Texas. Jasper was the son of Albert Abel Kendrick and Elizabeth Logan. Susan was the daughter of Charles Madison Lester and Ann/Annie Eliza Moore.

Kenny’s maternal grandfather was Wiley Daniel Hester (the son of William Daniel “Zeke” Hester and Alice Arrena Nelson). Wiley was born in Louisiana. William was the son of William Jackson Hester. Alice was the daughter of Wiley Bud Nelson and Nancy Narcessa/Narcissa Scarborough/Scarsborough/Scarbrough.

Kenny’s maternal grandmother was Cora Belle/Binn “Sis” Willoughby (the daughter of Morrison Columbus Willoughby and Robe/Roba Blen Smith). Cora was born in Texas. Morrison was the son of Daniel Richard Willoughby and Mary. Robe was the daughter of Benjamin Little J. Smith and Judith Elizabeth Pinkard.

Sources: https://www.irishexaminer.com

Genealogies of Kenny Rogers – https://www.geni.com
https://www.findagrave.com
https://famouskin.com
https://www.wikitree.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

5 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Birth Date: August 21, 1938

    Kenny’s paternal grandfather was William Byrd Rogers (the son of Allen Greer Rogers and Phebe H. Gallion).

    Kenny’s paternal grandmother was Della Armo Kendrick (the daughter of Jasper Taylor Kendrick and Susan Jane Lester). Jasper was the son of Abel Kendrick and Elizabeth. Susan was the daughter of Charles Madison Lester and Ann Eliza Moore.

    Kenny’s maternal grandfather was Wiley Daniel Hester (the son of William Daniel Hester and Alice Arrena Nelson). Alice was the daughter of Wiley Nelson and Nancy Narcessa Scarsborough.

    Kenny’s maternal grandmother was Cora Belle Willoughby (the daughter of Morrison Columbus Willoughby and Robe Blen Smith).

    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/208268834/kenny-rogers

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.