Kenny Ortega

Kenny Ortega at the 2009 MTV Movie Awards Arrivals. Gibson Amph

Oretga in 2009, photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Kenneth John Ortega

Place of Birth: Palo Alto, Santa Clara, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 18, 1950

Ethnicity: Spanish

Kenny Ortega is an American filmmaker, touring manager, and choreographer. He is known for having directed Hocus Pocus and the High School Musical films, among others. He is the son of Madeline (Martin), a waitress, and Octavio Robert “Tibby” Ortega, a factory worker. His grandparents were all Spanish.

Kenny’s paternal grandfather was Juan “John” Antonio Caballero Ortega (the son of Antonio Ortega y Ortega and Josefa/Josepha Caballero Chica). Juan was born in Jaén, Andalusia. Antonio was the son of Juan Ortega. Josefa was the daughter of Manuel Caballero and Silvestra Chica Gonzalez.

Kenny’s paternal grandmother was Maria Guadalupe Canada (the daughter of Francisco Rizquez Ocana/Cañada and Maria del Carmen Ortega Ocaña). Kenny’s grandmother Maria Guadalupe was born in Jaén. Francisco was the son of Juan Cañada Serrano and Antonia Rizquez Porcuna. Kenny’s great-grandmother Maria del Carmen was the daughter of Manuel Leonardo Ortega Lopez and Maria Antonia Ocaña Serrano.

Kenny’s maternal grandfather was Frank/Francisco R. Martin (the son of Francisco R. Martin and Adoracion Raya Molina). Frank was born in Pinos Puente, Granada, Andalusia.

Kenny’s maternal grandmother was Jennie/Jenny Romero (the daughter of Jose O. Romero and Dolores Constance Raya Layrana).

Sources: Kenny’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Kenny’s maternal grandfather, Frank/Francisco R. Martin, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

5 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    His mother:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VGQZ-ZFN

    Kenny’s maternal grandfather was Frank/Francisco Martin (the son of Francisco Martin and Adoracion Raya Molina). Frank was born in Pinos Puente, Granada, Andalusia, Spain.

    Kenny’s maternal grandmother was Jennie/Jenny Romero (the daughter of Jose O. Romero and Dolores Constance Raya Layrana). Jennie was born in Spain.

  2. andrew says:

    Jaén is in Andalusia, Spain.

  3. madman says:

    Is it certain that he is only of Spanish ancestry? He is the son of Madeline (Martin), a waitress, and Octavio “Tibby” Ortega, a factory worker.

    His parents are both said to have been born in California. Assuming that is true, anyone of these people are likely to be Kenny’s mother:
    https://familysearch.org/search/record/results?count=20&query=%2Bgivenname%3AMadeline~%20%2Bsurname%3AMartin~%20%2Bbirth_place%3ACalifornia~%20%2Bbirth_year%3A1910-1932~

    • follers says:

      I am or was pretty sure that his mother was of Spanish descent, yes.

    • juan says:

      What is your trip? Why do you say are you sure he is of Spanish ancestry? My family is also from Andalucia? I mean that is really immature and presumptive. There were many Spanish and particular from Andalucia that immigrated to the Hawaiian Isalands during the turn of the 2oth century. Also Portuguese. Then they came to California and were born here, such as my mother and fathers family. Why you would write such a thing is just plain locura. Is it certain? He looks like a full Spaniard to me. And btw, just like any other ethnicity, we run the gammit. What are you?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.