Keir Gilchrist

Gilchrist in 2009; s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

Birth Name: Keir David Peters Gilchrist

Place of Birth: Camden, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: September 28, 1992

Ethnicity: Scottish, English, Northern Irish

Keir Gilchrist is a Canadian actor. His brother is actor Evan Gilchrist. Keir was born in England, to Canadian parents, and was later raised in the United States and, eventually, in Toronto, Ontario. His ancestry includes English, Scottish, and Northern Irish.

Keir’s paternal grandparents were John Gilchrist and Eileen Boyd.

Keir’s paternal grandfather was Douglas Dennison Peters (the son of Dr. Wilfrid Seymour Peters and Mary Gladys Dennison). Keir’s grandfather Douglas Peters was born in Brandon, Manitoba, and was a banker, economist, and MP, of the Liberal Party, from 1993 to 1997, for Scarborough East. Wilfrid was the son of William Seymour Peters and Anne Louisa Dunlop. Mary Gladys was the daughter of Albert Dennison and Elizabeth Riley.

Keir’s paternal grandmother was Audrey Catherine Clark (the daughter of Francis Elwood Clark and Edna Elaine Mills). Audrey was born in Oxbow, Saskatchewan. Francis was the son of David John Clarke and Emma Esther Short. Edna was the daughter of John Stuart Mills and Merta Gwindalene Staples.

Keir’s matrilineal line can be traced back to his great-great-great-great-grandmother, Edna Pearson, who was born, c. the 1820s, in Canada, and to her parents, Joseph Pearson and Rachel Webb.

Sources: Obituary of Keir’s paternal grandmother, Eileen (Boyd) Gilchrist – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Keir’s maternal grandfather, Douglas Dennison Peters – http://www.legacy.com

21 Responses

  1. ihatemostpeople says:

    Creepy looking.

  2. Ludwika says:

    for sure one of his great great great grannies was involved with an Asian or Latin American( indigenous are mongols) … he doesn`t look 100% white

  3. Gurrl says:

    Interesting looking.

  4. Katz says:

    I agree, he looks exotic.

  5. eldiablo1313 says:

    People say I look like him as a male! I’m of Italian and Russian descent. I can also say that he does look a little Asian. :)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.