Kayla Maisonet

Kayla Maisonet, Ariana Greenblatt – 100th Disney Channel Original Movie “Adventures in Babysitting” and Celebration of All DCOMS, 2016 – Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Kayla Rose Maisonet

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 20, 1999

Ethnicity:
*Puerto Rican (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Kayla Maisonet is an American actress.

Her father is Puerto Rican. Her mother is from the mainland U.S., and is of Russian Jewish descent. Her parents are pictured here.

Kayla’s maternal grandparents were named Michael Henry Rothberg and Rosalyn J. Berson.

Sources: http://www.nydailynews.com
http://www.twistmagazine.com

Marriage record of Kayla’s maternal grandparents, Michael Henry Rothberg and Rosalyn J. Berson – http://www.familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. mayra.santana says:

    Her father is for sure an Afro-Latino. And Im guessing french aswell from the last name. Here is a picture of her father https://twitter.com/kaymais/status/670150222341758976

    • Multiethnicchick says:

      No, her father looks like a mixed race latino. Afro latino means just black with a hispanic ethnic background. Why is it that mestizos are somehow more qualified to just me latino than mulattos or black and native mixes?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.