Kathryn Newton

Newton in 2011, image via Joe Seer/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Kathryn Evan Newton

Date of Birth: February 8, 1997

Ethnicity: English, Welsh, other

Kathryn Newton is an American actress and golfer. She has also been credited as Kathryn Love Newton. She has starred in the films Paranormal Activity 4 and Pokémon Detective Pikachu, among others.

She is the daughter of Robin and David Newton.

Kathryn’s maternal grandfather is Robert Bruce Burge (the son of Raymond Gilmer Burge and Kathleen/Catherine Hattie Evans). Robert was born in New York. Raymond was the son of Thomas Pinkney Burge and Jettie Mae Tilley. Kathleen was born in California, to Welsh parents, William Evans and Harriet.

Kathryn’s maternal grandmother was Emily Janice Owen (the daughter of Burton Lacy Owen and Kathleen Trent). Emily was born in Virginia. Burton was the son of John James Owen and Carrie Lee Hailey. Kathleen was the daughter of Pleasant Edward “P. E.” Trent and Ina/Ida May/Mae Carwile.

Sources: Genealogy and obituary of Kathryn’s maternal great-grandfather, Raymond Gilmer Burge – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Kathryn’s maternal grandmother, Emily Janice (Owen) Newton – https://www.legacy.com

Marriage record of Kathryn’s maternal great-grandparents, Burton Lacy Owen and Kathleen Trent – https://www.familysearch.org

Kathryn’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Pleasant Edward “P. E.” Trent and Ina/Ida May/Mae Carwile, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Kathryn’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Pleasant Edward “P. E.” Trent – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Kathryn’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Ina/Ida May/Mae (Carwile) Trent – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Looks like her birth name is Kathryn Evan Newton

    https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/progress-index/obituary.aspx?n=emily-jo-burge&pid=137433263
    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/143948682/raymond-g-burge

    Kathryn’s maternal grandfather is Robert Bruce Burge (the son of Raymond G. Burge and Kathleen Evans). Robert was born in New York. Raymond was the son of Thomas Pinkney Burge and Jettie Mae Tilley. Kathleen was born in California, to Welsh parents, William Evans and Harriet.

    Kathryn’s maternal grandmother was Emily Janice Owen (the daughter of
    Burton Lacy Owen and Kathleen Trent). Emily was born in Virginia. Burton was the son of John James Owen and Carrie Lee Hailey. Kathleen was the daughter of Pleasant Edward Trent and Willie Kate Claybrook.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.