Kathryn McCormick

"What to Expect When You're Expecting" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

McCormick in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Kathryn Renee McCormick

Place of Birth: Augusta, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 7, 1990

Ethnicity: Scottish, Irish, English, other

Kathryn McCormick is an American dancer and actress. She starred in the film Step Up Revolution (2012). She is married to Jacob Patrick.

Her mother was adopted.

Kathryn’s paternal grandfather was named Arthur Earl McCormick.

Kathryn’s paternal grandmother is named Louise (possibly the daughter of Osmond Carl Dupree and Lily Atwood).

Kathryn’s biological maternal grandmother is Rebecca Mae Martin (the daughter of Ralph Burton Martin, Jr. and Annie Grace Monroe). Rebecca was born in North Carolina. Ralph was the son of Ralph Burton Martin, Sr. and Edith Florence Sanders. Grace was the daughter of Alton Onas Monroe and Beulah Mae Gillis.

Sources: Article about Kathryn’s mother’s adoption – https://www.wjbf.com

Obituary of Kathryn’s adoptive maternal grandfather, William Franklin “Frankie” Smith, Sr. – http://www.legacy.com

3 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    Her mother was adopted:
    https://www.wjbf.com/news/special-report-answered-prayers-as-a-mother-and-daughter-meet-49-years-after-a-closed-adoption/

    Kathryn’s maternal grandmother is Rebecca Martin (the daughter of Ralph Burton Martin, Jr.and Grace Monroe). Ralph was the son of Ralph Burton Martin, Sr. and Edith Florence Sanders. Grace was the daughter of Alton Onas Monroe and Beulah Mae Gillis.

    She has some Scottish ancestry on the Monroe side.

  2. andrew says:

    Mediterranean girl

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.