Katheryn Winnick

22nd Annual Night of 100 Stars Academy Awards Viewing Party - Arrivals

Winnick in 2012, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Kateryna Anna Vinitska

Place of Birth: Etobicoke, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: December 17, 1977

Ethnicity: Ukrainian

Katheryn Winnick is a Canadian actress.

Her parents, Lesya and Roman, were born in Germany, where their ethnic Ukrainian families left to escape the Soviet government. When they were children, they moved to Canada. Her father’s parents were from Boryslav and Staryi Sambir, respectively. Her mother’s family was from Galicia, with her grandfather born in Ternopil Oblast and her grandmother from Lviv.

Her mother is Vice-President of the Ukrainian Canadian Congress. Her first language is Ukrainian.

Katheryn’s paternal grandfather was named Volodimir Vinitsky.

1 Response

  1. metropolisknight says:

    She’s the most beautiful woman I’ve ever seen in my life

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.