Kate Pierson

Pierson in 2013, photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Catherine Elizabeth Pierson

Place of Birth: Weehawken, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 27, 1948

Ethnicity: German, Irish, English, Scottish, distant French and Dutch

Kate Pierson is an American singer, lyricist, and musician. She is one of the vocalists of new wave band The B-52’s.

Kate is the daughter of Elizabeth and George Pierson. She is married to Monica Coleman. The two operate several Kate’s Lazy outlets, which are lodges/cabins.

Kate’s paternal grandfather was John Dawson Pierson (the son of John Wesley Pierson and Eunice Ellen Runion). Kate’s grandfather John was born in New Jersey, and had deep roots in the state. Kate’s great-grandfather John was the son of John Pierson and Mary Irene. Eunice was the daughter of Robert T. Runion and Susan Hendershot.

Kate’s paternal grandmother was Charlotte “Lottie” Puls (the daughter of Johann/John Carl/Charles Friedrich Puls/Pulss/Pulß and Luise/Louise Friederike Besch). Charlotte was born in New York, to German parents, from Mecklenburg-Schwerin. Johann was born in Hagenow, the son of Johann Carl Pulß and Anne Sophie Dorothea Schormacher. Luise was the daughter of Johann Friedrich Franz Besch and Johanna Henriette Augustin.

Kate’s maternal grandfather was named John A. McDermott (the son of John McDermott and Mary). Kate’s grandfather John was born in New York or in England, to a father from Ireland and a mother from Scotland.

Kate’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth A. Biggs (the daughter of Nicholas Biggs and Mary Sharkey). Elizabeth was born in Newark, New Jersey. Nicholas was born in New Jersey, to German parents, John Biggs and Elizabeth. Mary was Irish.

Sources: Kate’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary record of Kate’s father – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. Erik1714 says:

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/G6R7-7LS

    Kate’s paternal grandmother was Charlotte Freeberg, who was born in New York, to German parents.

    Kate’s maternal grandfather was John A. McDermott. John was born in New York (most likely) or England, to a father from Ireland and a mother from Scotland.

    Kate’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth A. Biggs (the daughter of Nicholas Biggs and Mary Sharkey). Elizabeth was born in Newark, New Jersey. Nicholas was born in New Jersey to parenst from Germany. Mary was an Irish emigrant.

    • Erik1714 says:

      https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/G6R7-9TX

      Kate’s paternal grandfather was John Dawson Pierson (the son of John Wesley Pierson and Eunice Ellen Runion) John was born in New Jersey, and had deep lines in the state. John was the son of John Pierson and Mary Irene. Eunice was the daughter of Robert T. Runion and Susan Hendershot.

      Kate’s paternal grandmother was Charlotte “Lottie” Puls (the daughter of Johann/John Carl/Charles Friedrich Puls/Pulss/Pulß and Luise/Louise Friederike Besch). Charlotte was born in New York, to German parents from Mecklenburg-Schwerin. Johann was born in Hagenow, the son of Johann Carl Pulß and Anne Sophie Dorothea Schormacher. Luise was the daughter of Johann Friedrich Franz Besch and Johanna Henriette Augustin.

      Kate’s maternal grandfather was John A. McDermott (the son of John McDermott and Mary). John was born in New York. John was an Irish emigrant. Mary was from Scotland.

      Kate’s ethnicity: German, Irish, English, Scottish, distant French and Dutch

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.