Kate del Castillo

06/24/2017 – Kate del Castillo – NALIP 2017 Latino Media Awards – Arrivals – Ray Dolby Ballroom, Hollywood & Highland Center, 1755 N Highland Avenue – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Kate del Castillo Negrete Trillo

Place of Birth: Mexico City, Mexico

Date of Birth: October 23, 1972

Ethnicity: Mexican [Spanish, Indigenous], one eighth Northern Irish

Kate del Castillo is a Mexican-American actress. She is the daughter of Kate Trillo and Eric del Castillo (J. Eduardo Eric del Castillo-Negrete Galván), an actor. Her sister is journalist Verónica del Castillo.

Kate’s paternal grandparents were named Eduardo del Castillo-Negrete Rivera and Aurora Galván Valenzuela.

Kate’s maternal grandfather was Pablo Trillo Nava (the son of Quirino Trillo Sánchez and María Guadalupe Nava Hidalgo). Pablo was born in Silao, Guanajuato. Quirino was the son of José Pablo Trillo Arias and María Herlinda Sánchez Hernández. Guadalupe was the daughter of Francisco Nava Hernández and Jovita Hidalgo Almaguer.

Kate’s maternal grandmother was Grace Graham (the daughter of Arthur Graham and Rosa Luján Cangas). Grace was born in El Paso, Texas, U.S. Arthur was from Belfast, Ireland (now Northern Ireland, United Kingdom), and was the son of John Graham and Annie Fleming. Rosa was from Lerdo, Durango, and was the daughter of Rómulo Luján Fernández and Matiana Cangas Roldán.

Sources: Marriage record of Kate’s maternal grandparents, Pablo Trillo Nava and Grace Graham – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Kate’s maternal grandfather, Pablo Trillo Nava – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Kate’s maternal grandmother, Grace Graham – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Kate’s maternal great-grandfather, Arthur Graham – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie

Death record of Kate’s maternal great-grandfather, Arthur Graham – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Kate’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Rómulo Luján Fernández and Matiana Cangas Roldán – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. Manila says:

    Kate’s maternal grandfather was Pablo Trillo Nava (the son of Quirino Trillo Sánchez and María Guadalupe Nava Hidalgo). Pablo was born in Silao, Guanajuato. Quirino was the son of José Pablo Trillo Arias and María Herlinda Sánchez Hernández. Guadalupe was the daughter of Francisco Nava Hernández and Jovita Hidalgo Almaguer.

    Kate’s maternal grandmother was Grace Graham (the daughter of Arthur Graham and Rosa Luján Cangas). Grace was born in El Paso, Texas, United States. Arthur was from Belfast, Ireland (now Northern Ireland, United Kingdom), and was the son of John Graham and Annie Fleming. Rosa from Lerdo, Durango, and was the daughter of Rómulo Luján Fernández and Matiana Cangas Roldán.

    Genealogy of Kate’s maternal grandfather, Pablo Trillo Nava – https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/L1QV-R84

    Marriage record of Kate’s maternal grandparents, Pablo Trillo Nava and Grace Graham – https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/L1QV-R84

    Genealogy of Kate’s maternal grandmother, Grace Graham – https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/GM53-Y17

    Birth record of Kate’s maternal great-grandfather, Arthur Graham – https://civilrecords.irishgenealogy.ie/churchrecords/images/birth_returns/births_1876/03072/2126150.pdf

    Death record of Kate’s maternal great-grandfather, Arthur Graham – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QGZN-JVG3

    Marriage record of Kate’s maternal great-great-grandparents, Rómulo Luján Fernández and Matiana Cangas Roldán – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QLT7-BSQJ

    Include Spanish and indigenous as parts of her Mexican ethnicity. Since indexed civil registration records at FamilySearch.org are not available to the general public, I recommend to do this by yourself, particularly on her father’s side. I haven’t deep dived into her maternal grandfather’s expanded ancestry (meaning, up to at 1600’s), that will be for sure too sophisticated, and this will determine if Kate also has small amount of African ancestry as well. It will take days to complete. I just only made quick searches for up to her maternal great-great-grandparents. So, good luck.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.