Katalin Novák

Birth Name: Katalin Éva Novák

Place of Birth: Szeged, Csongrád-Csanád, Hungary

Date of Birth: 6 September, 1977

Ethnicity: Hungarian

Katalin Novák is a Hungarian politician. She has been President of Hungary, since 10 May, 2022. She has also been a member of the National Assembly, from 8 May, 2018 to 1 May, 2022, and Minister for Family Affairs, from 1 October, 2020 to 31 December, 2021.

She is the daughter of otaryngologist Katalin Mohácsy and pediatrician Zoltán Novák. President Novák is married to civil engineer István Attila Veres, with whom she has three children.

President Novák’s paternal grandfather was Zoltán Novák (the son of Jenő Novák and Viola Feisthammel). Zoltán was born in Lugoš, Krassó-Szörény (now Lugoj, Timiș, Romania). Jenő was the son of Vilmos Novák and Mária Bader. Viola was the daughter of Károly Feisthammel and Hermina Seldmann.

President Novák’s paternal grandmother was Judit Mária Rásonyi Papp (the daughter of Pál István Rásonyi Papp and Mária Anna Nagyiványi Fekete). Judit was born in Csongrád, Csongrád-Csanád. Pál was the son of István Rásonyi Papp and Katalin Jozefa Ragályi de Kiscsoltó. Mária Anna was the daughter of István Nagyiványi Fekete and Mária László.

Source: Genealogy of Katalin Novák (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

2 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    She announced her resignation, but it has to be accepted by the National Assembly before it can come into effect.

  2. Manila says:

    She sworn in as the President of Hungary as her predecessor János Áder’s term expired.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.