Karyn Parsons

Birth Name: Karen L. Parsons

Place of Birth: Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 8, 1966

Ethnicity:
*Welsh, other (father)
*African-American (mother)

Karyn Parsons is an American actress, comedian, and model. She is known for playing Hilary Banks on the show The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air. Karyn is the daughter of Louise (Hankerson) and Kenneth Parsons.

Karyn is married to director Alexandre Rockwell, with whom she has two children.

Karyn’s maternal grandmother was named Lucile Turno (the daughter of Cyrus Turno and Lizzie). Lucile was born in South Carolina.

Source: Marriage record of Karyn’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

11 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  2. madman says:

    Mother:
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K48F-37B

    Her maternal grandmother was Lucile Turno (the daughter of Cyrus Turno and Lizzie).

  3. madman says:

    Karyn is the daughter of Louise H. and Kenneth B. Parsons.

  4. fuzzybear44 says:

    Its like she just disappeared

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.