Karol G

04/25/2019 – Karol G – 2019 Billboard Latin Music Awards – Arrivals – Mandalay Bay Events Center, Mandalay Bay Hotel & Casino Mandalay Bay Events Center, Mandalay Bay Hotel & Casino – Las Vegas, NV, USA -Photo Credit: PRN / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Carolina Giraldo Navarro

Place of Birth: Medellín, Antioquia, Colombia

Date of Birth: 14 February, 1991

Ethnicity: Colombian – including Spanish [Andalusian, Asturian, Canary Islander, Cantabrian, Castilian, Extremaduran, Leonese, Valencian], Basque, Indigenous [Muisca and Tahamí], remote Sephardi Jewish, as well as distant Indigenous Peruvian [Quechua], and remote Indigenous Panamanian and Portuguese

Karol G is a Colombian reggaeton singer and songwriter. She is the daughter of musician Juan Guillermo Giraldo Ramírez and Martha Navarro.

Karol’s paternal grandfather was Tomás Giraldo González (the son of José de Jesús Giraldo and Rufina González)

Karol’s paternal grandmother was Aura Rosa Ramírez Pineda (the daughter of Marco Antonio Eugenio Ramírez Gómez and María Concepción Pineda Jiménez). Marco was the son of José María Ramírez Serna and María Andrea Nimfa Abelina Gómez Zuluaga. Concepción was the daughter of Liborio María Pineda Gómez and María Mercedes Felicidad Jiménez Gómez.

Source: Genealogy of Karol G (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

5 Responses

  1. mariedz says:

    Wow they keep on deleting my comments for Ms. Piggy, which the only Ausrian she has is the artificial color of her hair..lol

  2. andrew says:

    Why did you mention Austrian? Her father does look Austrian.

  3. Akwaba says:

    She has probably African ancestry

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.