Karl Glusman

"Stonewall" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Glusman in 2015, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Karl Lewis Glusman

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 3, 1988

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish (paternal grandfather), Irish, English, Swedish, German, 1/32 Luxembourgish

Karl Glusman is an American actor.

He is the son of Elaine and Steven Glusman. Karl is married to actress, singer, and model Zoë Kravitz.

A Broadway.com article on Karl described his background as such:

…Glusman was born in the Bronx where his mother, an Irish-Catholic, and his father, a German-Jew, met while attending medical school. When he was just six months old they packed up and drove to Portland, Oregon where his parents would soon split up. He grew up a double-agent, attending Sunday School after mass with his mother as well as being sent away to Jewish Summer Camp on the coast where he quickly learned to lip-sync during Shabbat services.

Karl’s paternal grandfather was Morris/Murray Glusman (the son of Louis Glusman and Sophia/Sophie Krauss). Morris was born in New York, to Russian Jewish parents.

Karl’s paternal grandmother was Louise J. Coleman (born Ida Louise Johns, the daughter of Wilford Espin Johns and Ida Belle Dewey). Louise was born in Illinois. Wilford was the son of Frank Johns, whose parents were English, and of Ada May/Mae Sauber, whose father was Luxembourgish and whose maternal grandparents were English. Ida was the daughter of William Elmer Dewey and Clara Ritchie.

Karl’s maternal grandfather was Harold W. Burke (the son of Patrick Burke and Margaret Law). Harold was born in New York, to Irish parents.

Karl’s maternal grandmother was Anna Marie Johnson (the daughter of Joseph Henry Johnson and Anna Meyer). Karl’s grandmother Anna was born in New York. Joseph was Swedish, the son of Andrew Johnson and Mary Anderson. Karl’s great-grandmother Anna was born in New York, to German parents, Joseph Meyer and Anna Schweitzer.

Sources: Karl’s paternal grandfather, Morris/Murray Glusman, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Morris/Murray Glusman on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Karl’s paternal grandfather, Morris/Murray Glusman – http://query.nytimes.com

Obituary of Karl’s paternal grandmother, Ida Louise (Johns) Glusman – http://www.legacy.com

Marriage announcement of Karl’s paternal great-grandparents, Wilford Espin Johns and Ida Belle Dewey – https://idnc.library.illinois.edu

Marriage record of Karl’s paternal great-grandparents, Wilford Espin Johns and Ida Belle Dewey – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Karl’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Frank Johns and Ada May/Mae Sauber – https://www.familysearch.org

Karl’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Ada May/Mae Sauber, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Karl’s maternal grandfather, Harold W. Burke, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Karl’s maternal grandfather, Harold W. Burke – http://www.legacy.com

Karl’s maternal grandmother, Anna Marie Johnson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Karl’s maternal grandmother, Anna Marie (Johnson) Burke – http://www.legacy.com

Marriage record of Karl’s maternal great-grandparents, Joseph Henry Johnson and Anna Meyer – https://www.familysearch.org

Karl’s maternal great-grandmother, Anna Meyer, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

5 Responses

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.