Justin Verlander

07/21/2018 – Kate Upton, Justin Verlander – 2018 Maxim Hot 100 Experience – Arrivals – Hollywood Palladium, 6215 Sunset Boulevard – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: / Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Justin Brooks Verlander

Place of Birth: Manakin-Sabot, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 20, 1983

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, one quarter Italian, some Swedish, distant German

Justin Verlander is an American professional baseball player. He is a pitcher for the Houston Astros of Major League Baseball (MLB).

Justin is the son of Kathy and Richard Verlander. His brother, Ben Verlander, has also played professional baseball. Justin is married to model and actress Kate Upton, with whom he has a daughter.

Justin’s paternal grandfather was Richard Corey Verlander (the son of Robert Harris Verlander, Sr. and Lula Olga Corey). Robert was the son of Frederick Samuel Verlander and Laura Bell/Belle Taylor. Lula was the daughter of James R. Corey and Priscilla Elizabeth Allen.

Justin’s paternal grandmother was Margaret/Margrette Nolting Peters (the daughter of Samuel Lafayette Peters and Laura Delana Smith). Margaret was born in Virginia. Samuel was the son of Jefferson Averett/Averette Fulcher, later Peters, and of Parkey/Parkie Ellis Brown.

Justin’s maternal grandfather was Milton Brooks Ryder (the son of Milton B. Ryder, Sr. and Edna Larson).

Justin’s maternal grandmother is named Olympia Caponi (the daughter of Louis Caponi and Mildred). Olympia’s parents were Italian.

Source: Genealogy of Justin Verlander (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

6 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    The name of Justin Verlander’s paternal grandfather was Richard Corey Verlander, who as stated in the text was the son of Robert Harris Verlander, Sr. and Lula Olga Corey. Justin Verlander is 1/4 Italian. Justin’s mother is Kathy Anne Ryder. She was the daughter of Milton Brooks Ryder (1922-1975) and Olympia Caponi (abt. 1926). Milton was the son of Milton B. Ryder Sr. and Edna Larson who were likely of English descent. Olympia was the daughter of Italian immigrants Louis Caponi and Mildred Caponi. My source begins with Richard Corey Verlander, Virginia Marriage Records 1936-2014 ancestry.com.

  2. Oaken05 says:

    Verlander is very clearly a Dutch surname. I’d be curious how far you’d have to go back to find the Dutch ancestors. It could be Dutch by way of England or something like that.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.