Julie Vega

Birth Name: Julie Pearl Apostol Postigo

Date of Birth: May 21, 1968

Place of Birth: Quezon City, Philippines

Date of Death: May 6, 1985

Place of Death: Quezon City, Philippines

Ethnicity:
*Filipino (paternal grandfather and mother)
*Dutch, English (paternal grandmother)

Julie Vega was a Filipina child actress, singer, and commercial model. She was the daughter of Julio Fort Postigo and Perla “Pearl” Apostol, both dentists.

Some sources stated that her paternal grandmother had Irish ancestry. It is not clear if this Irish ancestry has been verified/documented.

Vega’s paternal grandfather was Leon Postigo, a Filipino general.

Vega’s paternal grandmother was Aurora Fort, an American who came to the Philippines at a young age. Aurora’s father, Brig. Gen. Guy Oscar Fort, was executed by the Japanese during World War II. He was the son of Jacob Marvin Fort and Laura “Lena” Fulkerson. Jacob’s paternal grandparents, Teunis Fort and Delia Ann Birch, had Dutch and English ancestry, respectively.

Source: Genealogy of Julie Vega (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.