Julian Glover

Pam Gems Memorial Service at St. James Church in London on July 3, 2011

Glover in 2011, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Julian Wyatt Glover

Place of Birth: Hampstead, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 27 March, 1935

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Welsh

Julian Glover is an English actor.

He is the son of Honor Wyatt, a journalist and radio presenter, and Gordon Glover (Claud Gordon Glover), a writer for radio, as well as of novels. His parents worked for the BBC. His half-brother is musician Robert Wyatt. His paternal great-aunt was married to British Army officer Frederick McCracken. Julian is married to actress and singer Isla Blair, with whom he has a daughter, actress Jamie Glover.

Julian’s paternal grandfather was William Gordon Glover (the son of Thomas Craigie Glover and Ellen/Ella Dunoon/Denoon Gordon). William was Scottish, and was an engineer. Thomas was a railway conductor in India.

Julian’s paternal grandmother was named Florence Edith Hardie (the daughter of Alexander Hardie and Florence). Julian’s grandmother Florence was born in Hackney, London, England.

Julian’s maternal grandfather was Horace Matthew Wyatt (the son of Robert Harvey Wyatt and Annie Lyle). Horace was born in Penkridge, Staffordshire, England.

Julian’s maternal grandmother was named Annie Mary Morgan (the daughter of David/Daniel Morgan and Ann). Julian’s grandmother Annie was Welsh, from Glamorgan.

Source: Marriage record of Julian’s maternal grandparents, Horace Matthew Wyatt and Annie Mary Morgan – https://www.familysearch.org

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.