Jude Demorest

Jude Demorest – Honda Stage Celebrates the Music of FOX’s “Star” TV Series – Arrivals – iHeartRadio Theater – Burbank, CA, USA, 2017 – Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Claire Jude Demorest

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 11, 1992

Ethnicity:
*French, English, Scottish, Dutch (mother)

Jude Demorest is an American actress, singer, and songwriter. She is married to music producer Ammo, with whom she has a son.

Jude is the daughter of Rebecca Demorest. Her mother is mostly of French, English, Scottish, and Dutch descent.

Jude’s ancestry on her mother’s side can be traced back to David Davidse Demarest II and Rachel Cresson, who were born, c. 1655, in Germany and the Netherlands, respectively. Their families were originally from Nord-Pas-de-Calais and Picardy, France, now Hauts-de-France, France.

Jude’s maternal grandfather was Donald L. “Don” Demorest (the son of Bert Cleveland Demorest and Mary Agnes Cross). Donald was born in Michigan. Bert was born in Michigan, the son of Edward P. Demorest, who was born in Ontario, Canada, and of Eliza Jane “Jennie” Hoy. Mary was the daughter of Charles Hiram Cross and Caroline Ellen Jury, who was born in Ontario, Canada.

Jude’s maternal grandmother is Anajayne Walker (the daughter of Alfred V. Walker and Marjorie L. “Margie” Spaulding). Anajayne was born in Michigan. Alfred was born in Michigan, the son of William Perez Walker and Eva Brooks. Marjorie was born in Michigan, the daughter of Fred Addleburg Spaulding/Spalding and Clara Hatt.

Source: Genealogy of Jude’s maternal grandfather, Donald L. “Don” Demorest – http://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. callmecharlie says:

    Guess this answers the question of whether she’s biracial..

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.