Josh Hamilton

Josh Hamilton – “Dead Accounts” New York City Premiere – Arrivals – Gotham Hall – New York City, NY, USA – Keywords: Theatrical Performance, USA, New York City, Broadway, Premiere, After Party, Katie Holmes, Attending, Celebrities, Gotham Hall, 2012 – Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Marco Sagliocco / PR Photos 

Birth Name: Joshua Cole Hamilton

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 9, 1969

Ethnicity: English, Irish, Scottish, Italian, Norwegian, 1/32 Portuguese, at least 1/32 French

Josh Hamilton is an American actor. He is the son of actors Sandra Kingsbuy and Dan Hamilton. His stepmother is actress Stephanie Braxton.

He is married to producer Lily Thorne.

Josh’s paternal grandfather was Woodman Clark Hamilton, Jr. (the son of Woodman Clark Hamilton and Dorothy Amy Fish). Josh’s grandfather Woodman was born in Illinois. Edgar was the son of Edgar Lockwood Hamilton and Ellen/Eleanor Sidell/Siddall Payne. Dorothy was the daughter of Russell Watson Fish and Hulda Helland, who was born in Wisconsin, to Norwegian parents.

Josh’s paternal grandmother was Iginia Louise Gagliardi (the daughter of Louis George Gagliardi and Minnie Ellen Stillwell). Iginia was born in Texas. Louise was the son of Martino Gagliardi, who was born in Trarego, Novara, Piedmont, Italy, and of Elena/Elana Torrigiani, who was born in Paris, France, to an Italian father and a French mother. Minnie was the daughter of Charles Olin Stillwell, Sr. and Birdie Lucie Hord.

Josh’s maternal grandfather is Harry Thayer Kingsbury II (the son of Chester Lyman Kingsbury and Winifred/Winnefred Merritt Keating). Harry was born in New Hampshire. Chester was the son of Harry Thayer Kingsbury and Lottie Kimball Friend. Winnifred was the daughter of George E. Keating and Ellen Margaret Reynolds, who was Canadian.

Josh’s maternal grandmother is Barbara Roy (the daughter of Kenneth W. Roy and Florine Kate Williamson). Barbara was born in New York. Kenneth was the son of John Highfield Roy and Cora J. Harris. Florine was the daughter of James Frank Williamson and Florine Alice Lomelino. Josh’s great-great-grandmother Florine’s father, Augustine Constantia Lomelino, was Portuguese.

Sources: Marriage record of Josh’s paternal grandparents, Woodman Clark Hamilton and Iginia Louise (Gagliardi) Knadle – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Josh’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Russell Watson Fish and Hulda Helland – https://www.familysearch.org

Josh’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Hulda Helland, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Josh’s maternal grandfather, Harry Thayer Kingsbury II, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Josh’s maternal great-grandparents, Chester Lyman Kingsbury and Winifred/Winnefred Merritt Keating – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Josh’s maternal great-grandparents, Kenneth W. Roy and Florine Kate Williamson – https://www.familysearch.org

research by Follers

3 Responses

    • follers says:

      After I went out and added all of Hamilton’s grandparents, in December 2018, which weren’t anywhere on the internet then, do we really need this tree pasted in here? What is the purpose? Are you going to paste a familysearch tree link on every page? What is the purpose of ”that”?

      • andrew says:

        Louise George Gagliardi was the son of Martino Gagliardi. who was born in Trarego, Novara, Piedmont, Italy, and of Elena Torrigiani, who was born in Paris, France, to an Italian father and a French mother.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.