Josh Dun

2015 MTV Video Music Awards - Arrivals

Dun in 2015, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Joshua William Dun

Place of Birth: Columbus, Ohio, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 18, 1988

Ethnicity: Irish, English, French, German, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, Welsh, as well as distant Belgian [Flemish] and Swedish

Josh Dun is an American musician. He is the drummer of the musical duo Twenty One Pilots, in which he works with Tyler Joseph. He is married to actress and singer Debby Ryan.

He is the son of Laura and William Dun.

Josh’s paternal grandfather was Earl Owen Dun (the son of William S. Dun and Bonnie Smith). Earl was born in Ohio.

Josh’s paternal grandmother is Eleanor Jean “Ellie” McCarthy (the daughter of Daniel Francis McCarthy and Helen Mary “Ellie/Nellie” Pierce). Daniel was born in County Kerry, Ireland, the son of John Patrick McCarthy and Ellen Sullivan. Helen was also born in County Kerry, Ireland, and was the daughter of Stephen John Pierce and Bridget Barton.

Josh’s maternal grandfather’s surname is McCollum.

Sources: Genealogy of Josh Dun (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Josh’s paternal grandfather, Earl Owen Dun – http://www.legacy.com

Birth record of Josh’s paternal great-grandfather, William Sells Dun – https://familysearch.org

Josh’s paternal great-grandmother, Daniel Francis McCarthy, on the 1901 Irish census – http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie

Josh’s paternal great-grandmother, Helen Mary Pierce, on the 1911 Irish census – http://www.census.nationalarchives.ie

5 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    I’m confused now. Is the obituary linked not of his grandfather?

  2. Eadun says:

    Both his paternal great grandparents are wrong
    Also he is not a blood relative of Edwin Dun, he was given misinformation by his aunt who later realized the actual relationship.

  3. napalm says:

    He says in this instagram post that his great great great grandmother was japanese
    https://www.instagram.com/p/NcPa0Nocv-/?igshid=vpw6wubzy525

  4. madman says:

    Is his mother only Scottish? If that is the case, I would write something like:
    Irish (paternal grandmother)
    Scottish (mother)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.