José Mujica

Birth Name: José Alberto Mujica Cordano

Place of Birth: Montevideo, Uruguay

Date of Birth: 20 May, 1935

Ethnicity:
*paternal grandfather – Uruguayan [Basque]
*paternal grandmother – Brazilian [Portuguese, including Azorean Portuguese, possibly other]
*mother – Italian

José Mujica is an Uruguayan farmer and politician. He was the 40th President of Uruguay, from 1 March, 2010 to 1 March, 2015. He was also Minister of Livestock, Agriculture and Fisheries, from 1 March, 2005 to 3 March, 2008, and President pro tempore of the Union of South American Nations, from 4 December, 2014 to 1 March, 2015.

His father, Demetrio Mujica Terra, was of Basque and Portuguese descent. His mother, Lucia “Lucy” Cordano Giorello, was the daughter of Italian emigrants, from Favale di Malvaro, Province of Genoa, Liguria, Italy. He is married to politician Lucía Topolansky Saavedra, who was Vice President of Uruguay, from 13 September, 2017 to 1 March, 2020, among other duties.

José’s paternal grandfather was José Cruz Mujica Cipriani (the son of Francisco Mujica y Yéregui and Catalina Josefa Chipriano Esnaola). Francisco was born in Tolosa, Gipuzkoa, Spain, the son of Juan Bautista Mujica y Idígoraz and María Josefa de Yéregui Eizaguirre. Catalina was born in San Sebastián, Gipuzkoa, Spain, the daughter of José Andres Chipriano/Chipirinian/Cipriani Lafucha and María Martina Esnaola Lecuona.

José’s paternal grandmother was Eudoxia Zoa Terra Terra (the daughter of Benvenuto Pereira da Silveira da Terra and Marfisa Carlota Terra). Benvenuto was the son of José Pereira da Terra and Felicia Rosa da Silveira. Marfisa was the daughter of José Pereyra da Rosa Terra and Eudoxia Rodríguez de Olevera.

José’s maternal grandfather was named Antonio Cordano.

Source: Genealogy of José Mujica – https://www.geni.com

5 Responses

  1. Dar says:

    Change basque to Spanish Basque

  2. Dar says:

    Uruguayan [Basque] —> Uruguayan [Spanish, Basque]

  3. Manila says:

    Catalina’s middle name is Josefa, and the correct family names are Chipriano Esnaola as indicated on her baptismal record, however I only accessed the index, not the image itself due to off-limits to non-LDS members. The correct names of her parents are José Andres Chipriano/Chipirinian/Cipriani Lafucha and María Martina Esnaola Lecuona.

    Also, remove Spanish as his paternal grandfather’s ethnicity.

  4. andrew says:

    Jose’s mother was Lucia Cordano Giorello. Jose’s maternal grandparents were from Favale di Malvaro, Province of Genoa, Liguria, Italy.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.