Jordi Webber

Birth Name: Jordi Eru Leander Webber

Place of Birth: Rotorua, New Zealand

Date of Birth: May 25, 1994

Ethnicity:
*father – English, about one quarter Māori, one quarter Scottish
*mother – Māori, English, about 1/16th Irish/Northern Irish, distant Scottish

Jordi Webber is a New Zealand actor and musician. He was a member of the pop boy band Titanium. He plays Levi Weston in the Power Rangers franchise.

On his paternal side Jordi is of Ngāti Toa, Te Āti Awa, and Ngāti Raukawa. On his maternal side he is of Te Arawa and Ngāti Maniapoto.

Jordi’s paternal grandfather was James (Jim) Hona Webber (the son of Tukumaru Hona Webber and Sarah/Saidie McGill Blair Johnson). James was from Kapiti, New Zealand. Tukumaru was the son of Hona William Webber, whose father was of English and Scottish descent, and whose mother was Ngāti Toa; and of Utauta Akerama Parata, whose father was of Te Āti Awa iwi, Ngāti Toa iwi, and English, descent, and whose mother was of Ngāti Raukawa. Hona William’s great-grandfather was chief Te Rangihīroa Waipunahau. Jordi’s great-grandmother Sarah was of Scottish descent.

Jordi’s paternal grandmother is named Pam. Pam emigrated with her family from England to New Zealand around the 1950s.

Jordi’s maternal grandfather is Bunny Orsmby (the son of Te Hiko/Hika (Bonnie) Miller Ormsby and Phyllis Isobelle Cox). Te Hiko was the son of John (Hone) Miller Ormsby, whose paternal grandparents were from County Louth, Ireland, and of Ngāti Maniapoto, respectively; and whose maternal grandparents were from Belfast, Nothern Ireland, and of Mihi Matenga Paki, respectively; and of Mihi Matenga Paki, whose father was Māori and whose mother was was of English/Scottish and Māori/Ngāti Maniapoto descent. Jordi’s great-grandmother Phyllis’ family came from Cambridgeshire, England.

Jordi’s maternal grandmother was Molly Te Paekihanga Tahana/Nicholas. Molly was adopted in 1952, by Pini Tahana and his wife, Ruihi Kingi, in Rotorua, New Zealand. Molly’s biological parents were Peter Leslie Nicholas and Te Kirihaehae Kingi.

Sources: Genealogy of Jordi’s paternal great-grandfather, Tukumaru Hona Webber – https://ancestors.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jordi’s maternal great-grandfather, Te Hiko/Hika (Bonnie) Miller Ormsby – https://www.geni.com

Obituary of Jordi’s biological maternal great-grandmother, Kirihaehae Nicholas – https://www.legacy.com

1 Response

  1. comrade says:

    His fullname is Jordi Eru Leander Webber

    Father: English, approx. one quarter Māori, one quarter Scottish.
    Mother: Māori, English, about 1/16 Irish including Northern Irish, distant Scottish

    His parenst are Chris Webber and Jacque Ormsby. On his paternal side Jordi is of Ngāti Toa, Te Āti Awa and Ngāti Raukawa. On his maternal side he is of Te Arawa and Ngāti Maniapoto.

    Jordi’s maternal grandmother is Pam, who is English. Pam emigrated with her family from England to New Zealand around the 1950s.

    Jordi’s paternal grandfather was James (Jim) Hona Webber from Kapiti, New Zealand. Jim was the son of Tukumaru Hona Webber and Sarah/Saidie McGill Blair Johnson who was of Scottish descent. Tukumaru Hona Webber was the son of Hona William Webber and Utauta Akerama Parata. Hona Webber was the son of William Thomas Webber and Heneti Te Tahiwi of Ngāti Toa. William Webber was the son of John Webber, who’s family came from Durham and York in England and of Mary Ann Dodds who was of Scottish/English descent. Utauta Akerama Parata was the daughter of Wiremu Te Kākākura Parata/Stubbs who was of Te Āti Awa iwi and Ngāti Toa iwi, and his wife Unaiki Whareangiangi Pukehi of Ngāti Raukawa. Wiremu Parata/Stubbs was the son of George Stubbs, a whaler from Australia, and Metapere Te Waipunahau of Ngāti Toa and Te Āti Awa iwi. Metapere was the daughter of chief Te Rangihīroa Waipunahau.

    Jordi’s maternal grandfather is Bunny Orsmby whose parents were Te Hiko/Hika (Bonnie) Miller Ormsby and Phyllis Isobelle Cox whose family came from Cambridgeshire, England. Te Hiko/Bonnie Orsmby was the son of John (Hone) Miller Ormsby and Mihi Matenga Paki (daughter of Pouaka Paki and Ani Tahana Ngahooro Edwards who was of English/Scottish and Māori/Ngāti Maniapoto descent) Hone Ormsby was the son of Gilbert William Kiripato Ormsby and Te Raiha Eliza Moore. Gilbert was the son of Robert Ormsby from County Louth, Ireland and Rangihurihia Te Raku of Ngāti Maniapoto. Te Raiha Moore was the daughter of John Moore from Belfast, Nothern Ireland and Ngaraka Miriama Te Whareputara Hauiti.

    Jordi’s maternal grandmother was Molly Te Paekihanga Tahana/Nicholas. Molly was adopted in 1952 by Pini Tahana and his wife Ruihi Kingi from Rotorua, New Zealand. Her biological parents were Peter Leslie Nicholas and Te Kirihaehae Kingi.

    Genealogy of his paternal great-grandfather::
    https://ancestors.familysearch.org/en/LZKX-M4K/tukumaru-webber-1900-1960
    Genealogy of maternal great-grandfather: https://www.geni.com/people/Te-Hiko-Bonnie-Ormsby/6000000089495600139
    Obituary of Kirihaehae Nicholas: https://www.legacy.com/obituaries/bayofplentytimes-nz/obituary.aspx?pid=194455188

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.