Joni Ernst

official photo of Joni Ernst c. 2013, Iowa General Assembly

Birth Name: Joni Kay Culver

Place of Birth: Red Oak, Iowa, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 1, 1970

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish, Welsh

Joni Ernst is an American politician. A Republican, she has served as a U.S. Senator from Iowa, since January 3, 2015, and Vice Chair of the Senate Republican Conference, since January 3, 2019. She is the daughter of Marilyn (Clayton) and Richard Culver. She is married to Gail Ernest, a former Command Sergeant Major in the U.S. Army Rangers. The couple has a daughter.

Joni’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to Bezaliel Culver, who was born, c. 1755, in Hebron, Connecticut, the son of Obadiah Culver and Elizabeth Rowley.

Joni’s paternal grandfather was Harold Shaw Culver (the son of Dallas Marion Culver and Bessie Mary Caroline Shaw). Harold was born in Iowa. Dallas was the son of James McGee Culver and Mary A. Madden. Bessie was the daughter of George E. Shaw, who was from Danville, Asbestos, Québec, Canada, and of Sarah Augusta/Agnes McGee.

Joni’s paternal grandmother was Leora Pauline Potter (the daughter of Harrison “Harry” Potter and Etna Loera Martin). Joni’s grandmother Leora was born in Iowa. Harrison was the son of Francis Marion Potter and Llewellyn/Llewellen Foote. Etna was the daughter of Ira Larmer Martin and Barbara Kerr.

Joni’s maternal grandfather was Carroll Leo Clayton (the son of Jonathan Jennings Clayton and Florence Jessie Campbell). Carroll was born in Iowa. Jonathan was the son of John Randolph Clayton and Mary Etta Manley. Florence was the daughter of John R. Campbell, who was born in Newton Mearns, East Renfrewshire, Scotland, and of Mary Ellen “Etta” Osborn.

Joni’s maternal grandmother was Ruth Lorraine Copelin (the daughter of John David Copelin and Effie Mae Noble). Ruth was born in Iowa. John was the son of Joseph Melville Copelin and Laura Mary Kelly. Effie was the daughter of Samuel Dunn Noble and Mary Colorado “Collie” Anderson.

Sources: Genealogies of Joni Ernst (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Obituaries and genealogies of Joni’s paternal grandparents, Harold Shaw Culver and Leora Pauline Potter – http://www.findagrave.com

4 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/36343338/carroll-leo-clayton

    Joni’s maternal grandfather was Carroll Leo Clayton (the son of Jonathan Jennings Clayton and Florence Jessie Campbell). Carroll was born in Iowa. Jonathan was the son of John Randolph Clayton and Mary Etta Manley. Florence was the daughter of John R. Campbell and Mary Ellen Osborn.

    Joni’s maternal grandmother was Ruth Lorraine Copelin (the daughter of John David Copelin and Effie Mae Noble). Ruth was born in Iowa. John was the son of Joseph Melville Copelin and Laura Mary Kelly. Effie was the daughter of Samuel Dunn Noble and Mary Colorado Anderson.

  2. follers says:

    I’m surprised she’s at least half British. People of English descent are not that common in Iowa.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.