Jonah Hauer-King

Hauer-King in 2017, photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Jonah Andre Hauer-King

Place of Birth: Westminster, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: c. July 1995

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Jonah Hauer-King is a British actor.

He is the son of Debra Hauer, a theatre producer, and Jeremy King, a restaurateur.

In an interview with a Cambridge magazine, Jonah said:

My mum is American, my dad is English, and I grew up in a North London Jewish family. There seem to be a few of us in Cambridge!

Jonah’s paternal grandmother’s surname is Chinn.

Jonah’s maternal grandfather was Samuel David Hauer (the son of Morris Hauer and Anne). Samuel was born in Poland, and moved to Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Morris was born in Stashev, Poland, and was an Orthodox Jew.

Jonah’s maternal grandmother is Mildred Harris (the daughter of Louis/Lou Harris and Bessie Farb). Mildred was also from a Toronto-based Polish Jewish family. Louis was the son of Lazar Samer/Sittsamer and Dina. Bessie was the daughter of Shimshon Farb.

Sources: Obituary of Jonah’s maternal grandfather, Samuel David Hauer – https://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Jonah’s maternal great-grandfather, Morris Hauer – http://newspapers.lib.sfu.ca

Genealogy of Jonah’s maternal grandmother, Mildred Harris – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    is his father Jewish too?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.