Jon Lee Brody

Brody in 2011, photo by cvanwagoner/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Jonathan Lee Brody

Place of Birth: Palatine, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 22, 1984

Ethnicity:
*father – Swedish
*mother – Korean

Jon Lee Brody is an American actor and filmmaker. His father was white. His mother is from Korea.

Jon has said:

I’m Korean and Swedish. ¬†And I’m 6’2. ¬†Because of my mixed background, I’m put in a ‘gray area’ for casting directors since they’re not really sure what to do with me, I suppose. It’s through no fault to them… It’s just that I’m kind of a different breed.

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    *Swedish, possibly other

    Despite he only claims Swedish, Brody ain’t exactly a Swedish surname.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.