Johnny Galecki

PaleyFest 2013 Presents "The Big Bang Theory" - Arrivals

Galecki in 2013, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: John Mark Galecki

Place of Birth: Bree, Belgium

Date of Birth: April 30, 1975

Ethnicity:
*Polish (father)
*Irish, Italian/Sicilian (mother)

Johnny Galecki is an American actor. He was born in Bree, Belgium, the son of American parents, Mary Lou Noon and Richard Anthony Galecki. His father was in the U.S. Air Force in Belgium at the time. Johnny was raised in Oak Park, Illinois. He has a son with his former partner Alaina Meyer.

Johnny has said:

I’d give anything to meet: My mother’s father. I’m Polish, Italian and Irish, and he’s the Irish part. I’d like to find out about my Irish roots.

Johnny’s paternal grandfather was Raymond S. Galecki (the son of Stanley Galecki and Marcella Karolski). Raymond was born in Pennsylvania, to Polish parents.

Johnny’s paternal grandmother was Joan Gertrude Duda (the daughter of Joseph Duda and Julia B. Ostrowski/Ostrowska). Joan was born in Pennsylvania. Joseph was born in Jaroslaw, Dolnoslaskie, Poland, the son of Blazej Duda and Julia Gwozdz. Johnny’s great-grandmother Julia was born in Pennsylvania, to Polish parents, Wladyslaw/Waldsylan/Walter Ostrowski and Joanna Dulnikowski; Joanna was the daughter of Valenty/Valentin/Walenty Dulnikowski and Salomea Lipinski.

He has Italian roots in Termini Imerese, Palermo.

Sources: Johnny’s paternal grandmother, Joan Gertrude Duda, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Johnny’s paternal grandmother, Joan Gertrude (Duda) Galecki – http://obits.mlive.com

8 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    He has a great-grandmother, or grandmother, from Termini Imerese, Palermo: https://www.himerazione.it/2021/03/24/sai-che-johnny-galecki-e-stato-a-termini-imerese/

  2. bearboy says:

    Julia (Ostrowski) Duda was born in 1891 in Pennsylvania to Wladyslaw Ostrowski and Joanna Dulnikowski who were both Polish immigrants to the Pennsylvania. Joanna Dulnikowski was the daughter of Valenty Dulnikowski and Salomea Lipinski.

  3. visokozen says:

    Looks like he’s been hit by a bus;)

  4. Marseille says:

    Looks French.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.