Johnny Briceño

Birth Name: John Antonio Briceño

Place of Birth: Orange Walk Town, British Honduras (now Belize)

Date of Birth: July 17, 1960

Ethnicity: Belizean [Mayan/Indigenous Belizean, Spanish, possibly other]

Johnny Briceño is a Belizean politician. He has served as Prime Minister of Belize, since 12 November, 2020, as well as, Deputy Prime Minister, from 1998 to 2007, Leader of the Opposition, from 2008 to 2011, and again, from 31 January, 2016 to 12 November, 2020; and Chairman of the Caribbean Community, from 1 January, 2022 to 30 June, 2022.

Johnny’s father was Elijio Briceño (Elijio Eloy Briceño), a politician and businessperson, nicknamed “Don Joe” and “Boss Joe,” who was convicted of conspiring to import marijuana and cocaine into the U.S. He is married to Rossana Briceño, with whom he has three children.

Johnny’s paternal grandfather was named John Briceño (the son of Eulalio Briceño).

Johnny’s paternal grandmother was Felipa Chan (the daughter of Marcelino Chan and Tomasa Mex). Felipa was Mayan.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.