John Williams

Birth Name: John Towner Williams

Place of Birth: Flushing, Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 8, 1932

Ethnicity: English, Irish, one eighth French-Canadian

John Williams is an American composer, conductor, pianist, and trombonist. He is known for his iconic scores for films such as Jaws, Star Wars, Indiana Jones, E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial, Home Alone, and Schindler’s List, as well as many others. He has won five Academy Awards for his music.

John is the son of Esther (Towner) and Johnny Williams (John Francis Williams), who was a jazz drummer and percussionist. He played with the Raymond Scott Quintet. His paternal grandparents ran a department store in Bangor, Maine.

John is married to photographer Samantha Winslow. He was previously married to actress and singer Barbara Ruick, until her death. With Barbara, he has three children, including singer, songwriter, and film score composer Joseph Williams, who was the lead singer of the band Toto.

John’s maternal grandfather was David John Towner (the son of David Towner and Emillie Robitaille/Robitalle). John’s great-grandfather David was the son of David Crosby Towner and Philema Stevens. He had Colonial American roots. Emillie was of French-Canadian ancestry.

John’s maternal grandmother was named Ada B. Hennessy/Hennesey.

Source: Genealogy of John Williams (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    Williams is typically Welsh surname even though common anywhere.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.