John Norum

Birth Name: John Terry Norum

Place of Birth: Vardø, Finnmark, Norway

Date of Birth: 23 February, 1964

Ethnicity: Norwegian, some Finnish, possibly Sami

John Norum is a Norwegian musician. He is the lead and rhythm guitarist of Swedish rock band Europe. Other members of the group include or have included Ian Haugland, Marcel Jacob, John Levén, Kee Marcello, Mic Michaeli, Peter Olsson, Tony Reno, and Joey Tempest.

John is the son of Alf Terje Norum and Sofie Marie Larsen. His sister is pop singer Tone Norum. He was raised in Upplands Väsby, Stockholm, Sweden. John was married to American guitarist Michelle Meldrum, until her death. He has a son with Michelle; and two children with his fiancée, Swedish-born Camilla Margareta Wåhlander.

John’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his eighth great-grandfather, Mathias Pedersøn.

John’s paternal grandfather was Olaf Bjarne Norum (the son of Oluf Jentoft Norum and Borghild Marie Nilsen). Oluf was the son of Kornelius Martinus Norum and Olea Dorthea Nilsdatter. Borghild was the daughter of Nils Nilsen and Alfa Marie Ananiassen.

John’s paternal grandmother was Margit Lydia Haagensen (the daughter of Einar Alexius Haagensen and Johanna Kristine Jenssen). Einar was the son of Jens Christian Oscar Olsen Haagensen and Erikka Johnsdotter Mikkelbostad. Johanna was the daughter of Kristian Harier Jensen and Johanna Jacobsdatter.

John’s maternal grandfather was Jarle Konrad Larsen (the son of Johan Henrik Larsen and Johanna Bertilde Olsen). Johan was the son of Lars Simon Olsen Gisken and Anne Martha Henriksdatter. Johanna was the daughter of Karl Olsen and Marie Christofina Olsdatter. Karl and Marie were both born with the same surname.

John’s maternal grandmother was Margrethe Kristine Mikkelsen (the daughter of Mikkel Erik Josefsen and Lena Marie Johansdatter). Mikkel was the son of Josef Eriksen and Margrethe Pedersdatter. Lena was the daughter of Johan Persen and Kirsten Eriksdatter.

John’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his sixth great-grandmother, Brita Johannesdatter.

Source: Genealogy of John Norum – http://www.geni.com

1 Response

  1. Manila says:

    John is also of some Finnish and possibly some Sami descent.

    John is the son of Alf Terje Norum and Sofie Marie Larsen. He is engaged to Camilla Margareta Wåhlander. He was previously married to guitarist Michelle Jolie Meldrum.

    John’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his 8th great-grandfather Mathias Pedersøn.

    John’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his 6th great-grandmother Brita Johannesdatter.

    John’s paternal grandfather was Olaf Bjarne Norum (the son of Oluf Jentoft Norum and Borghild Marie Nilsen). Oluf was the son of Kornelius Martinus Norum and Olea Dorthea Nilsdatter. Borghild was the daughter of Nils Nilsen and Alfa Marie Ananiassen.

    John’s paternal grandmother was Margit Lydia Haagensen (the daughter of Einar Alexius Haagensen and Johanna Kristine Jenssen). Einar was the son of Jens Christian Oscar Olsen Haagensen and Erikka Johnsdotter Mikkelbostad. Johanna was the daughter of Kristian Harier Jensen and Johanna Jacobsdatter.

    John’s maternal grandfather was Jarle Konrad Larsen (the son of Johan Henrik Larsen and Johanna Bertilde Olsen). Johan was the son of Lars Simon Olsen Gisken and Anne Martha Henriksdatter. Johanna was the daughter of Karl Olsen and Marie Christofina Olsdatter. Karl and Marie were both born with the same surname.

    John’s maternal grandmother was Margrethe Kristine Mikkelsen (the daughter of Mikkel Erik Josefsen and Lena Marie Johansdatter). Mikkel was the son of Josef Eriksen and Margrethe Pedersdatter. Lena was the daughter of Johan Persen and Kirsten Eriksdatter.

    Source:
    Genealogy of John Norum – http://www.geni.com/people/private/6000000024088919594

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.