Joey King

2013 Teen Choice Awards - Arrivals

King in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Joey Lynn King

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 30, 1999

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish, one eighth Italian, possibly other

Joey King is an American actress. She is known for starring in The Kissing Booth films, as well as Ramona and Beezus and Wish Upon. Among her siblings is actress Hunter King.

She has said that she is “part Jewish and part Christian, but I’m mostly Jewish,” and has also described herself simply as “Jewish.” (for example, here and here).

Joey’s mother is of three quarters Ashkenazi Jewish and one quarter Italian Catholic descent.

Joey’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Farrar (the son of James Farrar and Helen Frame). Joseph was in Pennsylvania. James was the son of Joseph/Giuseppe Ferrara and Julia/Angelina Villani, who were Italian Catholics, of Sicilian and Campanian descent. James is buried in the same Jewish cemetery as Joey’s great-grandmother, so he may have converted to Judaism. Helen was the daughter of Russian Jewish parents, Samuel Frame and Rose Horowitz.

Joey’s maternal grandmother is Elaine Braverman (the daughter of William Braverman and Rose Goldsmith). Elaine was born in Pennsylvania, to a Jewish family. William was the son of Ellix Braverman and Becca Milkowsky/Milkawsky.

5 Responses

  1. jonasbttencourt says:

    Don’t get the hype around her, not a very good actress by any means, and not the prettiest for sure lol… Anyway, she looks kinda italian, but i would say the Ashkenazi Jewish part is dominant in her features, she has that southern/eastern european nose, lips, and facial bone structure, but i can see her in the british isles as well, there’s some english and irish girls with this weird elf-like apperience.

    • muricansrallmutts says:

      AHAHAHAHAAHAHAHAHAAHAHAAHAAHAHA absolutely NOT I’m from Italy in Europe not a fake Italian-American from Usa she is baltic slav means Hungarian, Moldavian, Ukrainian, Russian she has the typical Baltic Slav features flat round large face, high cheeckbones and round nose in Italy only Baltic Slav immigrants and Northern Italians of ancient Baltic Slav roots have this face, in my country she passes off as Baltic Slav not as a native.

  2. muricansareallmutts says:

    Boy clothed as girl. Baltic slav.

  3. bablah says:

    Joey’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Farrar (the son of James Farrar and Helen Frame). Joseph was in Pennsylvania. James was the son of Joseph/Giuseppe Ferrara and Julia/Angelina Villani. Helen was the daughter of Russian Jewish parents, Samuel Frame and Rose Horowitz.

    Joey’s maternal grandmother is Elaine Braverman (the daughter of William Braverman and Rose Goldsmith). Elaine was born in Pennsylvania. William was the son of Ellix Braverman and Becca Milkowsky.

    *Giuseppe and Angelina were burried in a Catholic cemetery, so It’s safe to say that Joey is 1/8 Italian (specifically Sicilian and Campanian).

  4. Greyface says:

    “part christian”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.