Joe Strummer

Joe Strummer

photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: John Graham Mellor

Date of Birth: 21 August, 1952

Place of Birth: Ankara, Turkey

Date of Death: 22 December, 2002

Place of Death: Broomfield, Somerset, England, U.K.

Ethnicity:
*father – English, as well as Ashkenazi Jewish and Armenian
*mother – Scottish

Joe Strummer was a British musician, singer, actor, and songwriter. He was the lead singer and the rhythm guitarist of the punk band The Clash. Other members of the band included Topper Headon, Mick Jones, and Paul Simonon.

Joe was the son of Anna (Mackenzie) and Ronald Ralph Mellor. His father was born in Lucknow, India, and had English, Ashkenazi Jewish, and Armenian ancestry. His mother was born in Bonar Bridge, Scotland.

In Chris Salewicz’s book Redemption Song: The Definitive Biography of Joe Strummer, 2012, Salewicz wrote:

[Joe father’s] had been born in Lucknow on 8 December 1916… His father was Frederick Adolph Mellor, who had married Muriel St Editha Johannes; half-Armenian and half-English, she was a governess to a wealthy Indian family. There was a large population of Armenians in Lucknow. Frederick Adolph Mellor was one of five sons of Frederick William Mellor and Eugenie Daniels, a German Jewess, who had married during the Boer War when his father lived in East Budleigh in Devon… Muriel Johannes was one of three daughters of Agnes Eleanor Greenway and a Mr Johannes… After the early death of her Armenian father, Muriel’s mother Agnes remarried, to a Mr Spiers.

Joe was married to Lucinda Tait, until his death. He had two children with his former partner Gaby Salter.

Joe’s paternal grandfather was Frederick Adolph Mellor (the son of Frederick William Mellor and Eugenie Daniels). Joe’s grandfather Frederick was born in India, as were his parents. Joe’s great-grandfather Frederick was the son of Frederick Mellor and Cecilia Bryant, and was of English origin. Eugenie was the daughter of Adolph Joseph Daniels, and possibly of Charlotte. Eugenie is described as being of German Jewish origin.

Joe’s paternal grandmother was Muriel St. Editha Johannes (the daughter of John Joseph Jacob Johannes and Agnes Eleanor/Ellena Greenway). Muriel was born in Lucknow, India. John was the son of Joseph Johannes, and was likely of Armenian origin. Agnes was born in Bengal, India, the daughter of Thomas Samuel David Greenway and Amelia Maria Shearin. She was of at least part English ancestry.

Joe’s maternal grandfather was David Mackenzie (the son of Donald Mackenzie and Catherine Ross). David was born in Carnmhor, Bonar Bridge, Parish of Creich, Sutherland, Scotland. Donald was the son of Alexander Mackenzie and Margaret Murray. Catherine was the daughter of David Ross and Catherine MacKay.

Joe’s maternal grandmother was Jane Gillies (the daughter of Alexander Gillies and Anne MacLeod). Catherine was born in Umachan/Iomichan, Isle of Raasay, Scotland. Alexander was born on the Isle of Raasay, the son of John Gillies and Isabella MacLennan. Anne was born on Rona, Isle of Raasay, the daughter of Donald MacLeod and Mary MacLennan.

Sources: Genealogies of Joe Strummer (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.geni.com
https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Joe Strummer (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

7 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Some adjustments:

    Joe’s paternal grandfather was Frederick Adolph Mellor (the son of Frederick William Mellor and Eugenie Daniels). Joe’s grandfather Frederick was born in India, as were both his parents. Joe’s great-grandfather Frederick was the son of Frederick Mellor and Cecilia Bryant. Eugenie was the daughter of Adolph Joseph Daniels, and possibly of Charlotte.

    Joe’s paternal grandmother was named Muriel St. Editha Johannes (the daughter of John Joseph Jacob Johannes and Agnes Ellena/Eleanor Greenway). Muriel was born in Lucknow, India. John was the son of Joseph Johannes. Agnes was born in Bengal, India, the daughter of Thomas Samuel David Greenway and Amelia Maria Shearin.

    https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Mellor-633
    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/9V4Z-RLW

    From both trees, I only included what I could verify using the sources.

    I think both Jewish and Armenian could be removed for now. There’s little information about Eugenie, other than that she was born in India and that her father’s name was Adolph Joseph Daniels, not really a German Jewish-sounding name. John Johannes doesn’t have a particularly Armenian-sounding last name either, and he was also a Roman Catholic while Armenians are mostly Orthodox. The FamilySearch tree goes further back in his genealogy, and if it correct, he didn’t have any Armenian ancestry (but possibly Portuguese and Scottish roots further back).

    Armenian is something he has claimed himself though.
    https://www.thefreelibrary.com/Interview%3A+Joe+Strummer+-+CLASH+ON+DELIVERY%3B+Joe+Strummer%2C+47%2C+is…-a060333207

    Shearin could point towards Irish ancestry.

  2. madman says:

    John Strummer —> Joe Strummer

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.