Joe Calzaghe

The Sun Military Awards 2013 - Arrivals

Calzaghe in 2013, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: Joseph William Calzaghe

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 23 March, 1972

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Welsh (mother)

Joe Calzaghe is a Welsh professional boxer. He has held world championships in two weight classes, including the unified WBA (Super), WBC, IBF, WBO, Ring magazine, and lineal super-middleweight titles, and the Ring light-heavyweight title. He is nicknamed “The Pride of Wales,” “The Italian Dragon,” and “Super Joe.”

Joe was born in Hammersmith, London, England, to a Welsh mother, Jacqueline, and to an Italian father, Enzo Calzaghe, from Bancali, Sassari, Sardinia. The family moved to Wales when he was two. He has two children with his former wife Mandy Davies.

Joe’s paternal grandparents were named Giuseppe “Pino” Calzaghe and Victoria.

Joe’s maternal grandfather’s surname was Phillips.

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Joe’s paternal grandparents are Giuseppe “Pino” Calzaghe and Victoria.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.