JoBeth Williams

LOS ANGELES - JUN 8:  JoBeth Williams at the SAG Foundations 30T

Birth Name: Margaret JoBeth Williams

Place of Birth: Houston, Texas

Date of Birth: December 6, 1948

Ethnicity: English, some Welsh

JoBeth Williams is an American actress.

JoBeth’s paternal grandparents were George Franklin Williams and Elizabeth Caroline Palmer.

JoBeth’s maternal grandparents were Roy Lee Adams (the son of Daniel Franklin Adams and Alice Ann Evans) and Willie Bailey (the daughter of James Madison Bailey and Permelia Frances Stowers).

Source: Genealogy of JoBeth Williams – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    JoBeth’s paternal grandfather was George Franklin Williams (the son of Rev. George N. Williams and Sophia Sarah Wade). JoBeth’s grandfather George was born in Michigan. JoBeth’s great-grandfather George was the son of Joseph S. Williams and Nancy R. Leach. Sophia was the daughter of Abner Turner Wade and Sarah Elizabeth Ayer.

    JoBeth’s paternal grandmother was Elizabeth Caroline Palmer (the daughter of William Palmer and Margaret Davis). Elizabeth was born in Nebraska. Margaret was Irish.

    JoBeth’s maternal grandfather was Roy Lee Adams (the son of Daniel Franklin Adams and Alice Ann Evans). Roy was born in Georgia. Daniel was the son of William Osborn Cicero Adams and Julia Ann Jarrett. Alice was the daughter of Obediah N. Evans and Nancy Elizabeth Boyd.

    JoBeth’s maternal grandmother was Willie Bailey (the daughter of James Madison Bailey and Permelia Frances Stowers). Willie was born in Texas. Permelia was the daughter of Francis Gaines Stowers and Mary Elizabeth Gaines.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.