Joanna Going

Birth Name: Joanna Catherine Going

Place of Birth: Washington, D.C., U.S.

Date of Birth: July 22, 1963

Ethnicity:
*50% Irish
*25% Italian
*25% French-Canadian

Joanna Going is an American actress.

Joanna is the daughter of Lorraine and Joseph Going. She was raised in Newport, Rhode Island. Joanna has a daughter with her former husband, actor Dylan Walsh.

Joanna’s paternal grandfather was John Christopher Going (the son of John Henry Going and Margaret Toner). Joanna’s grandfather John was born in Rhode Island, to parents from Ireland. Joanna’s great-grandfather John was born in Tipperary, the son of John Going and Catherine Murphy. Margaret was the daughter of Joseph Toner.

Joanna’s paternal grandmother was Isabelle Marie Burke (the daughter of Joseph Burke and Elizabeth Johanna Ryan). Isabelle was born in Rhode Island. Joseph was the son of Irish parents, Thomas E. Burke and Isabell/Isabella Burnett/Burnette. Elizabeth was born in Rhode Island, to parents from Ireland, Michael Long/J. Ryan and Johanna Elizabeth O’Brien.

Joanna’s maternal grandfather was Andrew Paul Calise (the son of Paulo/Paolo Calise and Giovanna/Giovannina Mattera). Andrew was born in Rhode Island, to Italian parents, from Napoli, Campania, with roots on the island Ischia. Paulo was the son of Francesco Paolo Calise and Filomena Schiano. Giovanna was born in Forio.

Joanna’s maternal grandmother was Loretta Bernadice Champeau (the daughter of Eugene Paul Champeau and Marie Anselmie/Anselme Roy/Roi). Loretta was born in Rhode Island, of French-Canadian descent. Eugene was the son of Hypolite Paul Champeau and Sophie Blanchard Dit Raineau. Anselme was born in Qu├ębec, the daughter of Celanise Roy.

Sources: http://www.huffingtonpost.com

Joanna’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Joanna’s uncle (father’s brother), John C. Going, Jr. – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Joanna’s aunt (father’s sister), Margaret K. (Going) Settipane – http://www.jamestownpress.com

Death record of Joanna’s maternal great-grandfather, Paulo/Paolo Calise – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Joanna’s maternal grandmother, Loretta Bernadice Champeau (focusing on her own father’s side) – https://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.