Jimmy Tatro

Tatro in 2017, photo by DFree/www.bigstockphoto.com/

Birth Name: James Richard Tatro

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 16, 1992

Ethnicity:
*father – Italian, French-Canadian, German
*mother – Italian, Ashkenazi Jewish

Jimmy Tatro is an American actor, comedian, writer, and Youtube personality. He is known for his Youtube channel LifeAccordingtoJimmy.

Jimmy is the son of Maria and Scott Tatro.

Jimmy’s paternal grandfather was Richard David “Dick” Tatro (the son of Edward Joseph Tatro and Corinne/Carine M. Gallopini/Gallopina). Richard was born in New York. Edward was the son of David Trato/Tetreau/Tetrault, whose parents were from Iberville, Québec, Canada, and of Mathilda “Tillie” Gévrie/Javery, who was French-Canadian herself. Corinne was the daughter of Albert/Anton Gallopini, who was from Trieste, Austria (now Italy), and of Ernestine Catozzi, who was also Italian.

Jimmy’s paternal grandmother was named Joan L. Stiglmeier (who likely was born Joan Martin, the daughter of Wesley Martin and Anna Fischer). Joan was born in New York. Anna’s parents were German.

Jimmy’s maternal grandfather was James Vincent Pezzulo/Pezzullo (the son of Giovanni Pezzullo and Martina Mancini). Salvatore was born in New York, to Italian parents.

Jimmy’s maternal grandmother was Maxine Deklade (the daughter of Louis Deklade and Edith Goldblatt). Maxine was born in New York, to a Jewish family. Louis was born in New York, to parents from Austria, Samuel/Max Deklade and Johanna Rink. Edith was born in New York, to parents from Austria.

Sources: Genealogy of Jimmy’s paternal grandfather, Richard David “Dick” Tatro – http://www.gazaillegenealogy.org

Obituary of Jimmy’s paternal grandfather, Richard David “Dick” Tatro – http://www.legacy.com

Likely Jimmy’s paternal grandmother, Joan Martin, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Jimmy’s paternal great-aunt (grandmother’s sister) – http://www.legacy.com

3 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Jimmy’s maternal grandfather was James Vincent Pezzulo/Pezzullo (the son of Giovanni Pezzullo and Martina Mancini). Salvatore was born in New York, to parents from Italy.

    Jimmy’s maternal grandmother was Maxine Deklade (the daughter of Louis Deklade and Edith). Maxine was born in New York. Louis was born in New York, to parents from Austria, Samuel/Max Deklade and Johanna Rink. Edith was born in New York, to parents from Austria.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.