Jennifer Jones

Birth Name: Phylis Lee Isley

Date of Birth: March 2, 1919

Place of Birth: Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.

Date of Death: December 17, 2009

Place of Death: Malibu, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: English, small amount of Welsh, German

Jennifer Jones was an American actress and mental health advocate. She won the Academy Award for Best Actress for The Song of Bernadette (1943).

Jennifer was the daughter of Flora Mae (Suber), an actress, and Phillip Ross Isley, an actor and theatre owner. She was married to film producer, screenwriter, and film studio executive David O. Selznick, until his death, and then to billionaire industrialist and philanthropist Norton Simon, until his death. She had two children, including actor Robert Walker, Jr., with her first husband, actor Robert Walker; and a daughter with David.

Jennifer’s paternal grandfather was Benton Isley (the son of Philip Isley and Nancy King). Benton was born in Missouri.

Jennifer’s paternal grandmother was Flora Bell Ross (the daughter of Thomas Granville Ross and Bell Devera Ellen Judd). Flora was born in Kansas.

Jennifer’s maternal grandfather was George Washington Suber (the son of George W. Suber and Harriett Riggs).

Jennifer’s maternal grandmother was Lulu Talbott (the daughter of Daniel William Talbott and Melissa Barkley).

Sources: Genealogy of Jennifer Jones – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Jennifer Jones (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

2 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.