Jemima Kirke

"Girls" Season 3 New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Kirke in 2014, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: Jemima Jo M. Kirke

Place of Birth: Westminster, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: April 26, 1985

Ethnicity:
*father – English, Scottish
*mother – Jewish [including Iraqi Jewish]

Jemima Kirke is a British-born actress and artist.

She is the daughter of Lorraine (Dellal) and musician Simon Kirke. Her father has English and Scottish ancestry. Her mother is Jewish, of Israeli and Iraqi Jewish descent.

She is the sister of actress Lola Kirke and singer Domino Kirke (Domino is married to actor Penn Badgley). Model Alice Dellal and art dealer Alex Dellal are her cousins. Her maternal grandfather was property investor Jack Dellal.

Jemima has two children with her husband, lawyer Michael Mosberg (Michael is also Jewish).

Jemima’s paternal grandfather was Vivian Percy Ughtred Kirke (the son of Percy St George Kirke and Alice Gertrude Gibson-Craig). Vivian was born in Pancras, London, England. Jemima’s great-grandfather Percy was the son of St. George Mervyn Kirke and Sarah Elizabeth Werge Howey. Alice was born in Riccarton, Midlothian, Scotland, the daughter of James Henry Gibson-Craig, 3rd Bart of Riccarton, and of Julia Buchanan.

Jemima’s paternal grandmother is named Olive May Pollard.

Jemima’s maternal grandfather was Jack Dellal (the son of Salomon/Selman Dellal and Charlotte Salha Shashoua/Shashona). Jack was born in Chorlton, Lancashire, England, to Iraqi Jewish parents, who were born in Baghdad. Salomon was the son of Aboudi Dellal and Emy Rahma Elbeg. Charlotte was the daughter of Jacob Shashoua and Aziza Badnani.

Jemima’s maternal grandmother is named Zehava Helmer. Zehava is an Israeli Jew, and may be of Ashkenazi Jewish descent.

Sources: Genealogy of Jemima Kirke – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Jemima’s father (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Jemima’s maternal grandfather, Jack Dellal – http://www.farhi.org

Obituary of Jemima’s maternal grandfather, Jack Dellal – https://www.theguardian.com

10 Responses

  1. mycarf123123 says:

    Jews whose ancestors hail from the Middle East and North Africa consider themselves as Sephardic Jews as well.

    Add that ‘Sephardi Jewish’ tag.
    Also, change her ‘Ethnicity:’ to ‘*mother – Sephardi Jewish, Ashkenazi Jewish’

  2. cwm85 says:

    European, Jewish, Middle Eastern… a lot going on.

  3. Gurrl says:

    Pretty. Iraqi Jews are Middle Eastern/Mizrahi right?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.