Jay Hayden

Jay Hayden – Vanity Fair and Juicy Couture “Vanities” 20th Anniversary Party – Arrivals – Siren Studios – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos

Birth Name: Jonathan D. Hayden

Place of Birth: Northfield, Vermont, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 20, 1987

Ethnicity:
*English, Irish, Scottish (father)
*Korean (mother)

Jay Hayden is an American actor.

Jay is the son of Sunja (Yi) and David Hayden. His father is American, and has English, Irish, and Scottish ancestry. His mother was born in Seoul, South Korea. Jay is married to actress Nikki Danielle Moore, with whom he has two children.

Jay has stated:

Is it weird that I don’t feel like I have any culture at all?… Korean people don’t think that I am Korean. White people don’t think that I am white. I’m other… the ethnically ambiguous hero.

Jay’s paternal grandfather is Robert Churchill Hayden (the son of Earle Cramford Hayden and Mildred Mary Churchill). Robert was born in Vermont. Earle was born in Vermont, the son of Fred L. Hayden and Hattie E. Crawford. Mildred was born in Vermont, the daughter of Richard Edson Churchill and Emma Louise Buck.

Jay’s paternal grandmother is Gwendolyn Catherine Drew (the daughter of Earl Castle Drew and Edith Perkins). Gwendolyn was born in Vermont. Earl was born in Québec, Canada, the son of Herbert James Drew and Effie Norton. Edith was born in Québec.

Source: Obituary of Jay’s paternal grandmother, Gwendolyn Catherine (Drew) Hayden – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. stlucas says:

    Jay’s paternal grandfather is Robert Churchill Hayden (the son of Earle Cramford Hayden and Mildred Mary Churchill). Robert was born in Vermont. Earle was born in Vermont, the son of Fred L. Hayden and Hattie E. Crawford. Mildred was born in Vermont, the daughter of Richard Edson Churchill and Emma Louise Buck.

    Jay’s paternal grandmother is Gwendolyn Catherine Drew (the daughter of Earl Castle Drew and Edith Perkins). Gwendolyn was born in Vermont. Earl was born in Québec, Canada, the son of Herbert James Drew and Effie Norton. Edith was born in Québec, Canada.

    Obituary of Jay’s paternal grandmother, Gwendolyn Catherine (Drew) Hayden – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QK5C-L12D

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.