Jason Lewis

Jason Lewis – “My Valentine” Video Premiere Hosted by Paul McCartney and Stella McCartney – Arrivals – 8823 Beverly Boulevard – West Hollywood, CA, USA, 2012 – Photo Credit: Andrew Evans / PR Photos 

Birth Name: Jason L. Parker

Place of Birth: Newport Beach, Orange, California, United States

Date of Birth: June 25, 1971

Ethnicity: English, some Irish and Dutch

Jason Lewis is an American actor and fashion model.

Jason’s paternal grandfather was William Jack Lewis (the son of Edward Wayland Lewis and Florence E. Buxton). William was born in Indiana. Edward was the son of Simpson Hawley Lewis and Medora Jane Gregory. Florence was the daughter of William John Buxton, whose father was English, and of Eva Yount.

Jason’s paternal grandmother was Helen F. Towner (the daughter of Clem A. Towner and Bernice Faye Horrell). Clem was the son of Benjamin Mac D. Towner and Florence M. Wimberley.

Jason’s maternal grandfather was named Houston Thomas Knox (the son of Charles Houston Knox and Margaret Pierce). Jason’s grandfather Houston was born in Oklahoma. Charles was the son of Jarusha.

Jason’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Jean Dorsey (the daughter of Robert Isom Dorsey and Fern Pearl Thorn Layman/Laymon). Margaret was born in California. Robert was the son of Peter James Dorsey, who was of Irish descent, and of Eliza Mable Rector. Fern was the daughter of Edward M. Layman/Laymon and Margaret Elmina Badgerow.

Sources: Jason’s paternal grandfather, William Jack Lewis, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogies of Jason’s paternal great-grandparents, Edward Wayland Lewis and Florence E. Buxton – findagrave.com

Jason’s paternal great-grandfather, Edward Wayland Lewis, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Jason’s paternal great-grandfather, Clem A. Towner, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

4 Responses

  1. bablah says:

    This family just got even more complicated. Nancy wasn’t born as Mayrose, but as Knox
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VGCM-4QZ

    But I did find her parents
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8KZ-RPD

    Jason’s maternal grandfather was Houston Thomas Knox (the son of Charles Houston Knox and Margaret). Houston was born in Oklahoma. Charles was the son of Jarusha.

    Jason’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Jean Dorsey (the daughter of Robert Isom Dorsey and Fern Pearl Laymon). Margaret was born in California. Robert was the son of Peter James Dorsey and Eliza Mable Rector. Fern was the daughter of Edward M. Layman/Laymon and Margaret Elmina Badgerow.

    Add Irish to ethnicity. Peter Dorsey was of Irish descent.

    • follers says:

      Are his paternal grandparents correct, then?

      • bablah says:

        I got Helen’s name from a newspaper article about Jason. She called herself Jason’s grandmother. I don’t know anything else. Was he an illegitimate child or was he adopted by his mother’s second husband. His older brother Sean also changed his name to Lewis, so I’m now leaning towards the second option.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.