James Taylor

40th Annual Songwriters Hall of Fame Ceremony - Arrivals

Taylor in 2009, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: James Vernon Taylor

Place of Birth: Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 12, 1948

Ethnicity: English, small amounts of Scottish and Welsh, 1/64th French

James Taylor is an American singer, songwriter, and guitarist. He is a five-time Grammy Award-winner.

James is the son of Gertrude Arline (Woodard) and Isaac M. Taylor (Isaac Montrose Taylor), a resident physician. His siblings include musicians Alex Taylor, Kate Taylor, and Livingston Taylor. He is married to Caroline “Kim” Smedvig. He has two children, singer and songwriter Sally Taylor and musician and actor Ben Taylor, with his former wife, singer, songwriter, musician, and author Carly Simon; and two children with Caroline.

James’s patrilineal line traces back to James Taylor, who was born, c. 1700, in Kincardine, Fife, Scotland.

James’s paternal grandfather was Alexander “Alex” Taylor, Jr. (the son of Isaac Montrose Taylor and Susan Murphy Evans). Alexander was born in North Carolina. Isaac was the son of Alexander Taylor and Sarah Ann Cole. Susan was the daughter of Erasmus Hervey Evans and Susan Moseley Murphy.

James’s paternal grandmother was Theodosia “Dosia” Haynes (the daughter of Stanford Lyman Haynes and Emily Roxanna Leonard). Theodosia was born in Massachusetts. Stanford was the son of Theodore Lyman Haynes and Laura Ann Shaw. Emily was the daughter of Granville Hall Leonard and Eliza Anne/Ann Pratt Buffam.

James’s maternal grandfather was Henry Herman Woodard/Woodward (the son of Henry Woodard/Woodward and Etta Mae Dennison/Denison). James’s grandfather Henry was born in Massachusetts. James’s great-grandfather Henry was the son of Henry F. Woodard/Woodward and Delia Christopher. Etta was the daughter of John Clark Dennison/Denison and Arabell/Arabelle E. “Addie” Warren.

James’s maternal grandmother was Ella Angelique “Angie” Knox (the daughter of Frederick/Fred Charles Knox and Ruth Elizabeth Collins). Ella was born in Massachusetts. Frederick was the son of Willard Knox and Lovercia L. Hardy. Ruth was the daughter of Charles A. Collins and Ruthella Adelaide “Ella” Delande.

Sources: Genealogies of James Taylor – http://www.geni.com
https://famouskin.com

3 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Ben Taylor and Sally Taylor (from Carly Simon union) are both musicians.

  2. andrew says:

    him and Carly Simon were a couple

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.