James Remar

"Dexter" Season 6 Blu-Ray and DVD Launch Party - Arrivals

Remar in 2012, photo by Prphotos.com

Birth Name: William James Remar

Place of Birth: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 31, 1953

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*English (mother)

James Remar is an American actor.

James’s paternal grandparents were Russian Jewish immigrants. James’s mother was English, from West Kirby. His family surname was originally Remarman.

James’s paternal grandfather was named Hyman Remarman.

James’s paternal grandmother was Sarah Fannie Cutler (the daughter of Morris Cutler and Hannah/Anna Rutfield). Hyman and Sarah were born in Russia. Hannah was the daughter of Morris Rutfield and Rebecca Lerner.

James’s maternal grandfather was named Alexander R. Boyle.

James’s maternal grandmother was Hannah Maria Q. Shearson (the daughter of George Shearson and Rachel Bateson). Hannah was born in Halton, Lancashire. George was the son of Jane. Rachel was the daughter of William Bateson and Hannah Maria Hodgson.

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    Hannah Maria Q. Shearson was English, from Halton, Lancashire.

    Alexander R. Boyle was likely either part Scottish or Irish.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.