James Ransone

"Boardwalk Empire" HBO TV Series Premiere - Arrivals

Ransone in 2010, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: James Finley Ransone III

Place of Birth: Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 2, 1979

Ethnicity: Irish, English, German, one eighth Italian, distant Swedish

James Ransone is an American actor.

James’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced to Peter Ransone, who was born, c. 1615, in England.

James’s paternal grandfather was James Finley/Finlay Ransone (the son of John Edward Bromwell Ransone and Mary Latisha/Letita Price). James was born in Maryland. John was the son of Alexander L. Ransone and Mary. James’s great-grandmother Mary was the daughter of Finley Fleetwood Price and Margaret Ellen “Maggie” Porter.

James’s paternal grandmother was Mary Patricia Daniels (the daughter of Edward Patrick Daniels and Lillian Louise Born). Mary was born in Maryland. Edward was Irish.

James’s maternal grandfather was Walter Preston/Kenneth “Jack” Peterson (the son of Walter Eli Peterson and Estella Kinzer). James’s grandfather Walter was born in Virginia. James’s great-grandfather Walter was the son of Doctor Radford Peterson and Annie A./Ellen Fisher. Estella was the daughter of Jasper N. Kinzer and Emma/Emeline V. Hicks.

James’s maternal grandmother was Evelyn Vitocolonna/Vitocolona (the daughter of Armando Vitocolonna/Vitocolona and Emma A. Thune). Evelyn was born in Maryland. Armando was born in Abruzzo, Italy, the son of Camillo Vitocolonna and Anna Silvani. Emma was born in Maryland, the daughter of German parents, Henry Thune and Missie.

Sources: Genealogy of James’s paternal great-grandfather, John Edward Bromwell Ransone (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of James’s maternal grandfather, Walter Preston/Kenneth “Jack” Peterson – http://articles.baltimoresun.com

James’s maternal great-grandparents, Armando Vitocolonna/Vitocolona and Emma A. Thune, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

James’s maternal great-grandmother, Emma A. Thune, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

andrew

Finnish-Italian guy,

3 Responses

  1. jackson9 says:

    James Ransone’s maternal grandmother was the daughter of Armando Vitocolonna (1895) (Abruzzo, Italy)and Emma A. Thune. Armando was the son of Camillo Vitocolonna and Anna Silvani. Armando’s parents were both from Chieti Abruzzo Italy as well.

  2. J.J. says:

    correction; his eyes are hazel (light brown) and his hair is dark brown (brunet)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.