James Hetfield

"Journey 2: The Mysterious Island" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Hetfield in 2012, photo by prphotos

Birth Name: James Alan Hetfield

Place of Birth: Downey, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: August 3, 1963

Ethnicity: English, some German and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, possibly other

James Hetfield is an American musician, singer, and songwriter. He is a co-founder, lead vocalist, rhythm guitarist, main songwriter, and lyricist for the American heavy metal band Metallica. The band’s members have also included/include Cliff Burton, Kirk Hammett, Ron McGovney, Dave Mustaine, Jason Newsted, and Lars Ulrich.

James is the son of Cynthia Bassett (Nourse) and Virgil Greeley Hetfield, who was born in Nebraska. His parents were strict Christian Scientists, who disapproved of any medicine or medical treatments. His mother stayed true to her beliefs until her death from cancer.

James is married to Francesca Tomasi, with whom he has three children.

James’s paternal grandmother was Violet Clara Marie Hetfield (the daughter of John Gregory Hetfield and Nellie Elvira Wishman/Whishman). Violet was born in Nebraska. John was the son of David Griswold Hetfield and Sarah A. Havens. Nellie was the daughter of Augustus Wishman/Whishman, who was German, and of Frances/Francis Loraine/Lorena McJunkins.

James’s maternal grandfather was Ralph Carroll Nourse (the son of Charles Wesley Nourse and Lucy Fidelia Sanford). Ralph was born in Massachusetts. Charles was the son of Rufus Carroll Nourse and Abby Ann Hall. Lucy was the daughter of Calvin Sanford and Julia Ann Williams.

James’s maternal grandmother was Alice Adelaide Gleed (the daughter of James Alexander Gleed and Alice Martha Hill). James’s grandmother Alice was born in London, England. James’s great-grandfather James Gleed was the son of William Gleed and Adelaide Maynard. James’s great-grandmother Alice Hill was the daughter of George Hill.

Sources: James’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Draft registration of James’s father – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of James’s father – https://www.familysearch.org

James’s paternal grandmother, Violet Clara Marie Hetfield, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Violet Clara Marie Hetfield on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of James’s paternal grandmother, Violet Clara Marie Hetfield – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of James’s paternal grandmother, Violet Clara Marie Hetfield – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of James’s paternal great-grandparents, John Gregory Hetfield and Nellie Elvira Wishman/Whishman – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of James Hetfield (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

6 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    he may have remote Native American ancestry (1/512) on his direct patrilineal line, according to various family trees.

    https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/LY39-GG3

    • bablah says:

      Chief Shikellamy has one confirmed daughter, Ann Logan, wife of John Gibson. There’s also one possible daughter, that might have married a man named Brent. The tree on FS is sourced from a book ”That Dark and Bloody River”, but that book is labeled as Fiction on Amazon, so I wouldn’t trust it as a source for anything.

    • follers says:

      Many of these genealogies of Hetfield’s father are completely wrong. Hetfield was his paternal grandmother’s last name. His grandmother married a man named William Henry Garska two and a half months before Hetfield’s father was born, but I don’t know if he was the biological father.

      • andrew says:

        Thank you, Follers.

        Garska is a Slavic-sounding surname. James Hetfield does not look as a person of pred. British-Isles ancestry to me, hence there may be more than that.

  2. andrew says:

    James Hetfield
    Lars Ulrich
    Kirk Hammett
    Cliff Burton

    You could link the profiles of Metallica’s members

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.