James Cameron

63rd Annual DGA Awards - Arrivals

Cameron in 2011, photo by PrPhotos

Birth Name: James Francis Cameron

Place of Birth: Kapuskasing, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: August 16, 1954

Ethnicity: Scottish, English, German, Northern Irish, more distant Dutch

James Cameron is a Canadian-American director, filmmaker, producer, screenwriter, engineer, inventor, philanthropist, and explorer of the deep seas. He won the Academy Award for Best Director for Titanic (1997). He was born in Kapuskasing, Ontario, Canada, in 1954. His family moved to Brea, California, in 1971.

James is the son of Shirley Ethel (Lowe) and Phillip George Cameron. James is married to environmental advocate, actress, and model Suzy Amis Cameron, with whom he has three children. He also has a daughter with his former wife, actress Linda Hamilton.

James’ paternal great-great-great-grandfather emigrated from Balquhidder, Scotland, in 1825; thus, he descends from Clan Cameron.

James’ paternal grandfather was John Harold Cameron (the son of George Andrew Cameron and Charlotte “Lottie” McClellan). Harold was born in Caledon, Ontario. George was the son of Scottish emigrants, James Cameron, of Balquhidder, Sterling, and Mary Magill (later McGill), of Kilcalmonell and Kilberry, Argyll and Bute. Charlotte was the daughter of John Unger McClellan and Eleanor Ann McKee.

James’ paternal grandmother was Helen Ruth Babcock (the daughter of Simon Duffin Babcock and Elizabeth Jane Shultz). Helen was born in Yarker, Stone Mills, Ontario. Simon was the son of Lorenzo Dow Babcock and an Irish emigrant, Mary Ann Duffin. Elizabeth was the daughter of Edward Shultz and Julia Gray.

Sources: Genealogy of James’ paternal grandfather, John Harold Cameron – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of James’ paternal grandmother, Helen Ruth (Babcock) Cameron – https://www.familysearch.org

2 Responses

  1. Manila says:

    Shirley’s middle name is Ethel. Phillip’s middle name is George.

    James’ paternal grandfather was John Harold Cameron (the son of George Andrew Cameron and Charlotte “Lottie” McClellan). Harold was born in Caledon, Ontario. George was the son of Scottish emigrants, James Cameron, of Balquhidder, Sterling, and of Mary Magill (later McGill), of Kilcalmonell and Kilberry, Argyll and Bute. Charlotte was the daughter of John Unger McClellan and Eleanor Ann McKee.

    James’ paternal grandmother was Helen Ruth Babcock (the daughter of Simon Duffin Babcock and Elizabeth Jane Shultz). Helen was born in Yarker, Stone Mills, Ontario. Simon was the son of Lorenzo Dow Babcock and an Irish emigrant, Mary Ann Duffin. Elizabeth was the daughter of Edward Shultz and Julia Gray.

    In addition to Scottish, James has English, German, and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish ancestry.

    Genealogy of James’ paternal grandfather, John Harold Cameron – https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/9HD2-WPC

    Genealogy of James’ paternal grandmother, Helen Ruth (Babcock) Cameron – https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/LX3J-FBR

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.