Jake Owen

NASHVILLE, TN-SEP 1: Jake Owen (R) and mother Mitzi Owen attend

Owen with mother Mitzi in 2015, photo by Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Joshua Ryan Owen

Place of Birth: Winter Haven, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 28, 1981

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Welsh, possibly other

Jake Owen is an American country music singer and songwriter.

Jake is the son of Mitzi (Long) and Steven Owen. The surname Owen is usually Welsh. Jake has said that he has Native American ancestry. It is not clear if this Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

He has a daughter with his former wife, model Lacey Buchanan; and a daughter with his partner Erica Hartlein.

Jake’s paternal grandfather is Bryan Yancey Owen (the son of George Bryan Owen and Mary/Nora Yancey). Jake’s grandfather Bryan was born in Kentucky. George was the son of George Lander Owen and Susan Alice Rickman. Mary was the daughter of William Bartlett Yancey and Nancy Julia Thompson.

Jake’s paternal grandmother is Elinor Jean Martin (the daughter of Daniel Trigg Martin and Carrie Mai Dickey). Elinor was born in Kentucky. Daniel was the son of Elijah Wesley Martin and Arminta Frances Bybee. Carrie was the daughter of George Duke Dickey and Beatrice Wilcoxson.

Jake’s maternal grandmother was Patricia Grey James (the daughter of Harvey Burton James and Beady Sears). Patricia was born in Georgia. Harvey was the son of John Walter James and Viola Griffis. Beady was the daughter of Hiram Franklin Sears and Amanda M. Summerlin.

Source: http://theboot.com

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Jake’s paternal grandfather is Bryan Yancey Owen (the son of George Bryan Owen and Mary/Nora Yancey). Jake’s grandfather Bryan was born in Kentucky. George was the son of George Lander Owen and Susan Alice Rickman. Mary was the daughter of William Bartlett Yancey and Nancy Julia Thompson.

    Jake’s paternal grandmother is named Elinor Jean Martin (the daughter of Daniel Trigg Martin and Carrie Mai Dickey). Elinor was born in Kentucky. Daniel was the son of Elijah Wesley Martin and Arminta Frances Bybee. Carrie was the daughter of George Duke Dickey and Beatrice Wilcoxson.

    Jake’s maternal grandmother was Patricia Grey James (the daughter of Harvey Burton James and Beady Sears). Patricia was born in Georgia. Harvey was the son of John Walter James and Viola Griffis. Beady was the daughter of Hiram Franklin Sears and Amanda M. Summerlin.

    Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Welsh, possibly other

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.