Jack Johnson

Jack Johnson – Farm Aid 30 – FirstMerit Bank Pavilion at Northerly Island – Chicago, IL, USA, 2015 – Keywords: Farm to School Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 Headshot – False – Photo Credit: Daniel Locke / PR Photos

Birth Name: Jack Hody Johnson

Place of Birth: North Shore, Oahu, Hawaii, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 18, 1975

Ethnicity: English, Irish, 1/16th Danish, some German and Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Jack Johnson is an American singer, songwriter, filmmaker, and professional surfer.

Jack is the son of Patti and surfer Jeff Johnson. He is married to Kim Baker, with whom he has three children.

Jack’s paternal grandfather was Wesley Norman Johnson (the son of Lloyd Dinsmore Johnson and Edith Mae Bodimer). Wesley was born in California. Lloyd was born in California, the son of Harlow Irvin Johnson and Emma Crowther, whose parents were from England and Ireland, respectively. Edith was born in Illinois, the daughter of Charles Washington Bodimer and Loretta Dewaters.

Jack’s paternal grandmother was Mary Evelyn Brennan (the daughter of William Charles Brennan and Mary Agnes Brown). Jack’s grandmother Mary was born in California. William was born in California, the son of William Brennan and Elizabeth Egan, who was Irish. Jack’s great-grandmother Mary was born in California, to a mother surnamed Lee.

Jack’s maternal grandfather was John Frederick Thatcher (the son of Norman Chester Thatcher and Clara Marie Foster). John was born in Pennsylvania. Norman was born in Pennsylvania, the son of William Thatcher, who was English, and of Bessie, whose parents were English. Clara was born in Pennsylvania, the daughter of John J. Foster and Margaret Ann/E. Quigley, whose parents were Irish.

Jack’s maternal grandmother was June Eveletha Hewitt (the daughter of Willis Brown Hewitt and Marcia Cecilia Johnson). June was born in California. Willis was born in California, the son of Charles Beardslee Hewitt and Elizabeth Grant Eveleth, who was English.┬áMarcia was born in California, the daughter of John Friedrick Charles Johnson/Johansen, who was Danish, and of Martha Ann Bennett.

Sources: Marriage record of Jack’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Jack’s father – http://archive.easyreadernews.com

Genealogies of Jack’s paternal grandparents, Wesley Norman Johnson and Mary Evelyn Brennan – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Jack’s maternal grandparents, John Frederick Thatcher and June Eveletha Hewitt – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Jack’s maternal grandmother, June Eveletha Hewitt – http://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. stlucas says:

    > English, Irish, one sixteenth Danish, some German and Northern Irish/Scots-Irish

    Jack’s paternal grandfather was Wesley Norman Johnson (the son of Lloyd Dinsmore Johnson and Edith Mae Bodimer). Wesley was born in California. Lloyd was born in California, the son of Harlow Irvin Johnson and Emma Crowther, whose parents were from England and Ireland, respectively. Edith was born in Illinois, the daughter of Charles Washington Bodimer and Loretta Dewaters.

    Jack’s paternal grandmother was Mary Evelyn Brennan (the daughter of William Charles Brennan and Mary Agnes Brown). Jack’s grandmother Mary was born in California. William was born in California, the son of William Brennan and Elizabeth Egan, who was Irish. Jack’s great-grandmother Mary was born in California, to a mother surnamed Lee.

    Genealogy of Jack’s paternal grandparents, Wesley Norman Johnson and Mary Evelyn Brennan – https://www.familysearch.org/tree/pedigree/landscape/G4H7-TQW

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.