Hilary Weeks

Birth Name: Hilary Novakovich

Place of Birth: Colorado, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 7, 1970

Ethnicity: Serbian (paternal grandfather), English, German, Welsh, Scottish

Hilary Weeks is an American singer, songwriter, and musician. She is known for her worship and gospel music version of Christian country and Christian pop.

Hilary is the daughter of Linda and Michael Novakovich. She is married to Timothy Weeks, with whom she has four children.

Her family is of the LDS (Mormon) faith.

Hilary’s paternal grandfather was Stephen/Veljko Novakovich (the son of Duro T. Novakovich and Sofia Panich). Stephen was born in Budanica, and was of Serbian descent.

Hilary’s paternal grandmother was Amy Cleo Jenkins (the daughter of George Arthur Jenkins and Annetta Pearl Williams). Amy was born in Utah. George was the son of George Washington Jenkins, who was of German, Scottish, and Welsh descent, and of Rebecca Ann Roberts, whose parents were English. Annetta was the daughter of William Wallace Williams, who was likely Welsh, and of Sarah Melvina Adams.

Hilary’s maternal grandfather was John Ernest Buckwalter (the son of John Edwin Buckwalter and Eliza Wild). Hilary’s grandfather John was born in Utah. Hilary’s great-grandfather John was the son of John Edwin Buckwalter, who had German ancestry, and of Susan Morris, who was English. Eliza was the daughter of English parents, Joseph Wild and Hannah Binns.

Hilary’s maternal grandmother was Florence Logsdon (the daughter of Simon Peter Logsdon and Susanna Wagstaff). Florence was born in Utah. Simon was the son of Dennis Logsdon and Lydia Ann Ash. Susanna was the daughter of Amos Wagstaff, who was English, and of Susannah Proctor.

Sources: Genealogy of Hilary Weeks (focusing on her father’s side) – https://wc.rootsweb.com

Genealogy of Hilary’s paternal great-grandfather, George Arthur Jenkins – https://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Hilary’s paternal great-grandfather, George Arthur Jenkins – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Hilary’s paternal great-grandmother, Annetta Pearl Williams – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Hilary’s mother – https://wc.rootsweb.com

Obituary of Hilary’s maternal uncle – https://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Hilary’s maternal grandmother, Florence (Logsdon) Buckwalter – https://www.familysearch.org

1 Response

  1. bablah says:

    Croatian->Serbian

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.