Hélène Segara

Birth Name: Hélène Aurore Alice Rizzo

Place of Birth: Six-Fours-les-Plages, Provence-Alpes-Côte d’Azur, France

Date of Birth: 26 February, 1971

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Armenian (mother)

Hélène Segara is a French singer. She came to prominence playing the role Esmeralda in the French musical Notre-Dame de Paris. Thanks to her duet with Italian tenor Andrea Bocelli, she has achieved success since 1996, surpassing 10 million records sold.

Helène is the daughter of Thérèse Kasbarian and Bernard Rizzo. Her father is from an Italian family, whose roots are in Liguria and Piemonte. Her mother is of Armenian descent, with ancestors from Georgia and East Turkey.

Hélène’s paternal grandfather was Augustin Marius Rizzo (the son of Jean Rizzo and Bernadine Angèle Marenco). Jean was the son of Barthélémy Rizzo and Louise Maria Antonia Damiano, who were natives of Dego, Liguria, Italy. Bernadine was the daughter of Pierre François Marie Marenco and Marie Zunino, who were born in Sassello, Liguria.

Hélène’s paternal grandmother was Augusta Joséphine Tappa (the daughter of Laurent Tappa and Maria Madeleine Giuseppina Tassistro). Laurent was born in Spigno Montferrato, Piedmont, Italy, the son of Giovanni Tappa and Ferdinenda Viazzo. Maria Madeleine was born in Pareto, Piedmont, the daughter of Dominique Tassistro and Rosa Parodi.

Hélène’s maternal grandfather was named Zarzan Kasbarian. Zarzan was an Armenian, born in Tbilisi, Georgia.

Hélène’s maternal grandmother was Marie-Andrée Dagarian (the daughter of Pienamine Dagarian and Satenik Avedissian). Marie-Andrée’s parents were ethnic Armenians born in Mush/Muş, Turkey. Pienamine was the son of Beghos Dagarian and Mariam Bedrossian, who herself was a native of Kars, Turkey. Satenik was the daughter of Toros Avedissian and Guawart Rachikian.

4 Responses

  1. Yayoute says:

    Satenik Avedissian was born in Mush/Muş to Terros Avedissian and Guawart Rachikian

  2. Yayoute says:

    Still no pic of Hélène Segara….

  3. md65 says:

    tags “Ligurian” and “Piedmontese”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.